Weather Alert(1)!
"Air Quality Alert" ...Air quality alert in effect from 2 PM this afternoon to 10 PM EDT this evening... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx...Westchester... Rockland...Nassau...Suffolk. In effect from 2 PM this afternoon to 10 PM EDT this evening. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young, and those with pre-existing respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is: 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5. 1014 am EDT Tue Sep 2 2014 ...Air quality alert in effect from 2 PM this afternoon to 10 PM EDT this evening... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx...Westchester... Rockland...Nassau...Suffolk. In effect from 2 PM this afternoon to 10 PM EDT this evening. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young, and those with pre-existing respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is: 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5. -- Tuesday Sep.02 14,09:00 PM Weather  |  LIRR  |  Traffic  |  Traffic Cams |  Weather News

 

PSEG Long Island Warns Customers About an Email Payment Scam

Press Releases

PSEG Long Island is alerting customers not to be defrauded by a scam in which fraudulent emails appear to be bills sent from their utility. ...

Uniondale, NY - January 10th, 2014 - PSEG Long Island is alerting customers not to be defrauded by a scam in which fraudulent emails appear to be bills sent from their utility. The emails request personal information from the customer, leading to identity theft.

PSEG Long Island has received reports of customers receiving such emails and urges its customers to be wary of these types of suspicious emails.  The utility would not ask its customers to provide personal information online without first logging into My Account.

If you receive a suspicious email, do not provide any personal information, do not download any attachments, and do not click on any links in the email.

“We take very seriously any attempt to defraud our customers,” said Dan Eichhorn, vice president, customer services, PSEG Long Island. “We ask our customers to be wary of emails that demand immediate payment and threaten service termination. When in doubt, delete the email and call PSEG Long Island at 1-800-490-0025 to report the email.”

What to Do if You Get an Email
Customers should delete any suspicious emails and visit www.psegliny.com to log into My Account, call PSEG Long Island directly at 1-800-490-0025 or visit a local PSEG Long Island Customer Service Center. Service Centers are open Monday through Friday, 8:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. with locations listed on customer bills and online. Any customer who has doubts about the legitimacy of any email from PSEG Long Island, especially one in which payment is requested, should call PSEG Long Island directly.

About PSEG Long Island
PSEG Long Island LLC was selected by the Long Island Power Authority (LIPA) in Dec. 2011 to manage LIPA’s electric system. The 12-year contract includes commitments to improve customer satisfaction and provide safe, reliable service for LIPA customers. PSEG Long Island is a subsidiary of Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated (NYSE:PEG), a publicly traded diversified energy company with annual revenues of more than $10 billion.

comments powered by Disqus

Join Our Weekly Newsletter

Sign up for a free weekly newsletter covering things to do, hottest local headlines, and everything Long Island! Read more here or enter your email to signup.

   
     Newsletter Archive
Advertisement
Advertise With Us
 
Open Feedback Dialog