Weather Alert  

HIGH RIP CURRENT RISK REMAINS IN EFFECT THROUGH THIS EVENING ...High Rip Current Risk through this Evening... * LOCATIONS...Southern Nassau, Southern Queens, Kings (Brooklyn), Southeastern Suffolk and Southwestern Suffolk. * TIMING...Through this evening. * SURF ZONE IMPACTS...Very strong rip currents will be dangerous to anyone who enters the surf.

Governor Cuomo Addresses 199th Session Graduation from the State Police Basic School

LongIsland.com

192 Recruits From Across New York Graduate.

Print Email

Albany, NY  - May 29, 2013 - Governor Andrew M. Cuomo today addressed 192 new members of the State Police at the 199th session graduation ceremony from the Basic School of the New York State Police Academy.

 

"Today’s graduates join the ranks of courageous men and women who work tirelessly to protect the people of New York,; said Governor Cuomo. “I am grateful for the outstanding work that members of the New York State Police do every day to keep our state safe. On behalf of New Yorkers everywhere, I congratulate today’s graduates and their families, and thank them for their commitment to service."

 

"This graduating class is the newest generation of men and women who will serve the citizens of New York State with honor and integrity,; said New York State Police Superintendent Joseph A. D’Amico. “To our graduates, today is a celebration of the hard work and perseverance you have shown during your 26 weeks of difficult training. I congratulate all of our new Troopers, and I am proud to welcome them to our ranks."

 

In addition to honoring all graduates from the 199th Session of Basic School, Superintendent D’Amico presented the following awards:

 

  • Trooper Carlos V. Spencer, 35, of Buffalo, NY was elected as class representative. He will be assigned to Troop D.
  • The winner of the “Academic Performance Award; is Trooper Devin A. Dunn, age 27, of Lancaster, NY. Throughout the Academy training program, he achieved an overall academic average of 98.36 percent. He will be assigned to Troop E.
  • The winner of the “Superintendent’s Firearms Proficiency Award; is Trooper Devin R. Bacon, age 28, of Stafford, NY. During firearms training, he fired an average score of 250 out of a possible 250. He will be assigned to Troop E.
  • The winner of the “Joseph T. Aversa Physical Training Award; is Trooper Zachary A. Eppler, age 25, of Plattsburgh, NY. During the physical agility testing, he achieved the highest score of all 192 members of the 199th Session, a tribute to his physical conditioning. He will be assigned to Troop B.

 

The graduation ceremony was held at the Empire State Plaza Convention Hall in Albany where the new troopers marched into the convention center in a procession lead by the New York State Police Pipe and Drum band. The National Anthem was performed by Trooper Daniel Brown. The ceremony included a video presentation of the training received by all members of the 199th Basic School Session.

 

The new troopers will report for field duty on June 3, 2013 and July 8, 2013 respectively. For the following 10 weeks the new troopers will be evaluated under a field-training program supervised by senior Field Training Officers.

 

The following is a list of graduates, their hometowns, and where they will report to duty.

 

Troop B – Ray Brook

Abruzese

Eric J.

White Plains

Araujo

Danny

Montgomery

Bailey

Jonathan R.

Plattsburgh

Bennet

Kurt E.

Memphis

Benson

Zachary P.

Canton

Casey

Curran F.

Queensbury

Cheatham Jr.

Donald E.

New Windsor

Cinnante

Lauren M.

Newburgh

Cintula

Jason M.

Schenectady

Corey

Pamela S.

Saranac

Cote

Michael J.

Queensbury

Darrah

Jordon M.

Plattsburgh

Dempsey

Colin R.

Fairport

Dergosits Jr.

Emery J.

Schenectady

Dolcemascolo

Michael A.

Fishkill

Eppler

Zachary A.

Morrisonville

Fortier

Michelle L.

Tupper Lake

Green

Ryan J.

Northville

Gregoire

Michael W.

East Aurora

Lincoln

Brad T.

North Lawrence

Malley

Timothy J.

Blauvelt

Meehan

Byron C.

Oyster Bay

Moak

Kara L.

Ft. Edward

Norton

Adam C.

Glens Falls

Parkes

Kyle W.

Wilton

Pettograsso

Kevin D.

Clifton Park

Rogers

Joshua L.

Antwerp

Scott

Jeremy E.

Plattsburgh

Scott Jr.

Paul R.

Malone

Sloat

Benjamin M.

Poughkeepsie

Taylor

Glen E.

LaFargeville

Vanvalkenburg

James A.

Morrisonville

Wells

Sean L.

Ballston Spa

White

Ryan P.

Brasher Falls

Woodcock

Richard J

Corning

 

Troop C – Sidney

Aloisi

Derek C.

Greenville

Belgiovene

Steven

Rock Hill

Benton

Jermaine R.

Brooklyn

Brennan

Thomas G.

Tomkins Cove

Buchanan

Brian S.

Brooklyn

Chonski

Alexander S.

Waterford

Colon

Mayra A.

Middletown

Crosby

Barbara M.

Dundee

Czachor

Christopher M.

Schoharie

Dioguardi

Nichole M.

Perry

Dutcher

Jason A.

Schenectady

Dziuban

Jeremy N.

Waterville

Freeman

Andrew C.

Wallkill

Gallipani

Nicholas S.

Brewster

Garcia

Homer X.

Yonkers

Greenman

Joshua D.

Otego

Kiani

Cait-E S.

Selkirk

Leonard

Benjamin C.

Vestal

Malone

Zachary S.

East Schodack

Mckenna

Christopher R.

West Babylon

Montanez

Paul

West Babylon

Moscato

James L.

Orchard Park

O'flaherty

Michael J.

Millbrook

Orbacz

Thomas W.

Congers

Palladino

Andrew W.

Lindenhurst

Pion

Carlos A.

Brooklyn

Plate

Kenneth D.

West Nyack

Preston

Lyle C.

Binghamton

Reynolds

Mary A.

Apalachin

Richards

Arianna E.

Queensbury

Rivera

Argenis

New York City

Shaw

Jason W.

Franklin Square

Stafford

Kyle J.

Monticello

Starr

Keri L.

Newburgh

Teichner

Aaron E.

Melrose

Telfer

Ryan M.

Apalachin

Warner

Lauren F.

Richmondville

Whitmore

Lynnea N.

Oneonta

Wroblewski

Thaddeus J.

Flushing

 

Troop D – Oneida

Armendola

Holly M.

McKeever

Azzollini

Christopher A.

Scarsdale

Bauer

Travis C.

Deansboro

Bowers Jr.

Matthew H.

Gloversville

Caltabiano

Brian K.

Phoenix

Chartrand

Anthony E.

Harrisville

Cross

Joshua D.

Cassadaga

Dare

David A.

Utica

Davis

Joel R.

Evans Mills

Delgado

David J

Middletown

Doner

Chad J.

Syracuse

D'orsaneo

Dominic P.

Kenmore

Duck

Jeffrey C.

Clay

Fallon

Elizabeth A.

Liverpool

Ferstand

Adam J.

Middletown

Gaetano

Mark A.

Whitesboro

Granger

Karen A.

Minoa

Greenwood

Jennifer A.

Cold Brook

Grey

Tyler M.

Sackets Harbor

Haug

David T.

N. Tonowanda

Havas

Gregory J.

Williamsville

Haynes

Edward E.

Rome

Hogan

Jeffrey M.

Utica

Horton

Sebastian C.

Baldwinsville

Krause Jr.

Timothy J.

Cohoes

Lenaghen

Michael D.

Utica

Leonard

Bryan T.

Yorktown Heights

Leworthy

Joseph C.

Morrisville

Luke

Robert T.

Latham

Majo

Gregory T.

Adams Center

Maurer

Andrew F.

Rome

Mesa

Yudisniel

Syracuse

Meyer

Tyler L.

Holland Point

Peffer

Craig M.

Sackets Harbor

Petrie

Michael D.

Clayville

Planty

Carl E.

Utica

Roczen

Lance S.

Barneveld

Ruckdaschel

Michael O.

Getzville

Spencer

Carlos V.

Cheektowaga

Swienton

Christopher

Frankfort

Vanjohnson

Robert R.

Woodbourne

Wegrzyn

Jeffrey G.

New York Mills

Wheeler

Krystal L.

Copenhagen

 

Troop E – Canandaigua

Anderson

Raymond J.

Rochester

Bacon

Devin R.

Stafford

Blair

Christopher T.

East Amherst

Bloomer

Nicholas E.

Charlton

Brewer

Matthew R.

Akron

Butler

Ashley N.

Ellicottville

Czarnecki

Erik M.

Dunkirk

Denicola

Mark A.

Elmira

Denoto

Frank C.

Auburn

Dunn

Devin A.

Lancaster

Elice

Joseph B.

Auburn

Ellinwood

Christopher A.

Cato

Mallery

James W.

Hamburg

Mark

Christopher D.

Wayland

Mccormack

Patrick J.

Camillus

Okdem

Engin

Rochester

Pawlowski

Christopher

West Seneca

Relosky

Michael P.

Derby

Rich

Douglas A.

Medina

Salzler

Paul M.

Springville

Sholly

Kevin R.

Waterloo

Sobotka

Michael A.

Buffalo

Triplet

Jeremy S.

Clarence Center

 

Troop F – Middletown

Basile

Anthony J.

Chester

Calabrese

Christopher A.

Poughkeepsie

Dawson

Ronald A.

Monroe

Eaton

Anthony E.

Dover Plains

Eggering Iii

Robert J.

Rosendale

Favre

Anthony A.

Beauvelt

Fiorino

Michael L.

Albany

Fishbein

John D.

Albany

Gabrielle Jr.

Michael J.

Oak Hill

Guido

Nicholas J.

East Meadow

Herrmann

Dwight R.

Warwick

Hickey

Marcus B.

Ghent

Hinz

Matthew S.

Greenwood Lake

Hoffstatter

Aaron P.

Saugerties

Hogan

Matthew J.

Glenville

Huss

Matthew P.

Islip

Janssen

Joseph D.

Hauppauge

Jurica

Matthew W.

Clifton Park

Juskin

Nicholas M.

Ithaca

Keeney

Patrick R.

Albany

Lajara

George M.

Westbury

Lisowski

Steven L.

Loudonville

Madera

Francisco

New York City

Moryl

Joseph

Albany

Natalizio

Brad D.

Middletown

Neglia

Anthony S.

Smithtown

Premuto

Jaclyn K.

Milton

Robbiani

James T.

Catskill

Rooney

Shaun P.

Waterford

Ryan

Sean P.

Waterford

Salerno

Daniel J.

Massapequa

Shatraw

Travis J.

Watervliet

Sierra

Christopher B.

Sunnyside

Thompson

Michael G.

Middletown

Vannostrand

Jeremy J.

Schenectady

Voulamandis

Antonios

Flushing

Williams

Kerstin S.

Nassau

 

Troop K–Poughkeepsie

Acker

Douglas D.

Centerport

Arencibia

Francis R.

Schenectady

Dini

Gregory C

Sayville

Hogan

Ryan P.

Yonkers

Keene

Michael R.

Freeport

Matsoukas

Ulysses V.

Hopewell Junction

Mccabe

Patrick J.

Carmel

Melilli Jr.

Carmelo J.

Poughkeepsie

Orth

Eric J.

St. James

Reiser

Edward E.

Sayville

Sharkey

Thomas P.

Selden

Singleton

Michael R.

Watervliet

Sokolowski

James L.

Schenectady

St. Preux

Richard

Laurelton

Vega

Amanda

Rego Park

###
 

For More Information, Please Contact:

Governor's Press Office
NYC Press Office: 212-681-4640
Albany Press Office: 518-474-8418
Press.Office@exec.ny.gov