Weather Alert  

"Air Quality Alert" ...Air quality alert in effect until 11 PM EDT this evening... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx...Westchester... Rockland...Nassau...Suffolk...Orange...and Putnam In effect until 11 PM EDT this evening. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone . The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value...the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young...and those with preexisting respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5. 1127 am EDT Mon Jun 18 2018 ...Air quality alert in effect until 11 PM EDT this evening... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx...Westchester... Rockland...Nassau...Suffolk...Orange...and Putnam In effect until 11 PM EDT this evening. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone . The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value...the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young...and those with preexisting respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5. 1021 am EDT Mon Jun 18 2018 ...Air quality alert in effect until 11 PM EDT this evening... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx...Westchester... Rockland...Nassau...Suffolk...Orange...and Putnam In effect until 11 PM EDT this evening. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone . The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value...the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young...and those with preexisting respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5. 1021 am EDT Mon Jun 18 2018 ...Air quality alert in effect until 11 PM EDT this evening... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx...Westchester... Rockland...Nassau...Suffolk...Orange...and Putnam In effect until 11 PM EDT this evening. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone . The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value...the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young...and those with preexisting respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5. 1103 PM EDT sun Jun 17 2018 ...Air quality alert in effect from 11 am to 11 PM EDT Monday... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx...Westchester... Rockland...Nassau...Suffolk...Orange...Putnam Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young and those with pre existing respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. For additional information, please visit the New York state department of environmental conservation website at, https://on.NY.Gov/nyaqi, or call the air quality hotline at 800-535-1345. 1103 PM EDT sun Jun 17 2018 ...Air quality alert in effect from 11 am to 11 PM EDT Monday... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx...Westchester... Rockland...Nassau...Suffolk...Orange...Putnam Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young and those with pre existing respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. For additional information, please visit the New York state department of environmental conservation website at, https://on.NY.Gov/nyaqi, or call the air quality hotline at 800-535-1345. -- Monday Jun.18 18,02:49 PM

DEC Closes Additional Shellfishing Areas in Nassau and Suffolk Counties

LongIsland.com

Closures Caused by Excessive Stormwater Runoff from Widespread Heavy Rainfall.

Print Email

Photo by: MarkMartins

Long Island, NY - March 6, 2018 - The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC) has closed additional shellfishing areas in Nassau and Suffolk Counties. The closures were due to the adverse water quality effects of extraordinary amounts of stormwater runoff from the nor'easter storm event that affected the entire Northeast region on Friday, March 2 and Saturday, March 3.
 
Effective at 4:00 p.m. on Friday, March 2, and continuing until a determination is made that conditions no longer exist that may make shellfish hazardous for use as food, the following areas in Suffolk County were designated as uncertified (closed) and the harvest of shellfish is temporarily prohibited:
 
  • Town of Brookhaven (north shore): All the normally certified areas of Port Jefferson Harbor, Setauket Harbor, the Narrows and Conscience Bay.
Effective at 11:00 a.m. on Saturday, March 3, and continuing until a determination is made that conditions no longer exist that may make shellfish hazardous for use as food, the following areas in Nassau and Suffolk Counties were designated as uncertified (closed) and the harvest of shellfish is temporarily prohibited:
 
  • Town of Hempstead: All that area of Hempstead Bay and its tributaries.
  • Town of Oyster Bay (south shore): All that area of South Oyster Bay and its tributaries.
  • Town of Babylon: All that area of Great South Bay and its tributaries lying west of the northbound span of the Robert Moses Causeway.
  • Town of Brookhaven (south shore): All of Moriches Bay and its tributaries.
  • Town of Southampton: All of Moriches Bay and its tributaries lying west of the Jessup Lane Bridge.

DEC will re-open areas as soon as possible based on the results of water quality testing to be conducted on samples that will be collected from the affected areas over the next several days.

A recorded voice message advising harvesters of the status of the areas may be heard at (631) 444-0480. The message will be updated over the course of these temporary closures, with information about re-openings. For more detailed descriptions of the closed areas, call DEC's Bureau of Shellfisheries during normal business hours at (631) 444-0492.
 
Additionally, information about temporary shellfish closures will be available on DEC's website.