Weather Alert  

FLASH FLOOD WATCH REMAINS IN EFFECT FROM 6 AM EDT FRIDAY THROUGH FRIDAY EVENING ...FLASH FLOODING POSSIBLE FRIDAY INTO FRIDAY EVENING... The Flash Flood Watch continues for * Portions of southern Connecticut, northeast New Jersey, and southeast New York, including the following areas, in southern Connecticut, Northern Fairfield, Northern Middlesex, Northern New Haven, Northern New London, Southern Fairfield, Southern Middlesex, Southern New Haven, and Southern New London. In northeast New Jersey, Eastern Bergen, Eastern Essex, Eastern Passaic, Eastern Union, Hudson, Western Bergen, Western Essex, Western Passaic, and Western Union. In southeast New York, Bronx, Kings (Brooklyn), New York (Manhattan), Northeastern Suffolk, Northern Nassau, Northern Queens, Northern Westchester, Northwestern Suffolk, Orange, Putnam, Richmond (Staten Island), Rockland, Southeastern Suffolk, Southern Nassau, Southern Queens, Southern Westchester, and Southwestern Suffolk. * From 6 AM EDT Friday through Friday evening * Heavy rain showers and embedded thunderstorms are forecast Friday into Friday evening. A total of 1 to 3 inches of rainfall is expected, with locally higher amounts possible. Torrential rainfall within a short period of time will be possible and this could lead to flooding of low lying, urban and poor drainage areas. Some smaller streams and rivers could exceed bankfull.

Pesticide Application scheduled for Fire Island for 9/3 and 9/4

LongIsland.com

Several areas of Fire Island will be sprayed over the next two days.

Print Email
Fire Island, NY - September 3, 2014 - Weather permitting; the Suffolk County Department of Public Works will treat sections of the following communities as part of  its ongoing annual efforts to control adult mosquitoes.
 
The following treatments are for Vector Control:
Time and date of the application: September 4, 2014, 6:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Approximate location(s): Water Island, Atlantique, Summer Club and Fire Island Pines on Fire Island
Sites to be treated:  – All streets in the Villages.
Method of Treatment: Ground spraying - Ultra Low Volume Aerosol
Name of Pesticide: Anvil (sumithrin)
 
As Reported yesterday, treatments are scheduled for this evening, as well.
 
Time and date of the application: September 3, 2014, 6:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.
Approximate location(s): Ocean Bay Park, Seaview and Ocean Beach on Fire Island
Sites to be treated:  – All streets in the Villages.
Method of Treatment: Ground spraying - Ultra Low Volume Aerosol
Name of Pesticide: Anvil (sumithrin)
Time and date of the application: September 3, 2013, 7:30 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
 
Approximate location(s): Oak Beach
Sites to be treated:  – All streets in Oak Beach except buffer areas adjacent to wetlands.
Method of Treatment: Ground spraying - Ultra Low Volume Aerosol
Name of Pesticide: Scourge (resmethrin)
 
For current and future notices and/or further information:
  • Suffolk County Division of Vector Control   631-852-4270
  • Spraying Information Hotline 631-852-4939
  • For Spray Notices click here
  • If you are not sure that your land line phone is included in the CodeRED system or to receive notifications via cell phone, text messaging or e-mail, contact here
Although your chances of experiencing any health effects from spraying are quite low, the following common sense steps will help you reduce possible exposure to pesticides before, during or after spraying.
 
Steps you should take:  Children and pregnant women should take care to avoid exposure when practical.  If possible, remain inside or avoid the area whenever spraying takes place and for about 30 minutes after spraying.  Close windows and doors and close the vents of window air-conditioning units to circulate indoor air or, before spraying begins, turn them off.  Windows and air-conditioning vents can be reopened about 30 minutes after spraying. If you come in direct contact with pesticide spray, protect your eyes.  If you get pesticide spray in your eyes, immediately rinse them with water.  Wash exposed skin.  Wash clothes that come in direct contact with spray separately from other laundry.  Consult your health care provider if you think you are experiencing health effects from spraying.
 
Steps you may want to take:  The materials used by Vector Control do not leave significant residues on surfaces, but exposure can be reduced even further.  Pick homegrown fruits and vegetables you expect to eat soon before spraying takes place.  Rinse homegrown fruits and vegetables (in fact all produce) thoroughly with water before cooking or eating. Bring laundry and small toys inside before spraying begins.  (Wash with detergent and water if exposed to pesticides during spraying.)  Bring pet food and water dishes inside, and cover ornamental fishponds during the spray period to avoid direct exposure.
 
For more information on the role of government agencies and the community in protecting the public from mosquito-borne diseases visit here.
 
For the Executive Summary of the Suffolk County Vector Control and Wetlands Management Long-Term Plan, visit here.
 
Image by Humusak2 via Free Images