Weather Alert  

AIR QUALITY ALERT IN EFFECT FROM 11 AM TO 11 PM EDT THURSDAY The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation has issued an Air Quality Health Advisory for the following counties... Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx... Westchester...Rockland...Nassau...Suffolk. from 11 AM to 11 PM EDT Thursday. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an Air Quality Index value of 100 for the pollutant of Ground Level Ozone . The Air Quality Index...or AQI...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the AQI value...the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York State Department of Health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very young...and those with preexisting respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5.

Fixing Fire Island Breaches - $7m

LongIsland.com

The longer these breaches are left unrepaired, the larger they will become, which will result in them being more expensive and difficult to repair.

Print Email

At least three large breaches have occurred to our barrier beaches during Hurricane Sandy’s onslaught.

The largest, a 1000 foot wide breach, located at Cupsogue County Park on the western tip of Dune Road in Westhampton and a 50 yard breach at the eastern side of Fire Island, in Smith Point County Park, are on the fast track for repair with the help of the DEC and the Army Corp of Engineers.

The estimate to dredge these areas and repair the two breaches has come in at $7.25 million, with 60% of the funding coming from the federal government and the rest from New York (65%)and Suffolk County (35%). Repairs are expected to begin on Monday, November 19, 2012.

The third breach is located in the 8 mile long federal reserve area known as the “Old Inlet“ at the Otis Pike High Dune Wilderness Area. This area is being carefully watched, but plans to repair this breach have not yet been announced.

The longer these breaches are left unrepaired, the larger they will become, which will result in them being more expensive and difficult to repair. "The Park Service has this ideological view that they should just let the natural process go," Schumer said at a news conference. "I'll take this to whatever level I have to, to get this done."  Suffolk County Executive Steve Bellone has also joined in calling for the breach to be closed.

Concerns of an increased flood hazard to the previously protected bay area homes and businesses, include exposure to ocean  tides, storm surges and increased potential for damage during the winter storm season are being taken very seriously by Commissioner Joe Martens as well as local area state and governmental representatives.

"Hurricane Sandy caused catastrophic damage to the barrier beaches of Long Island," Commissioner Martens said. "With the help of the Army Corps, we are taking the first step to fix those breaches. The state is prepared to allocate funds as quickly as possible through the New York Works program to protect the bay communities, infrastructure and habitat."

 

 

Photo credit: DEC | Breaches at the Moriches Inlet and Smith Point County Park. (Nov. 3, 2012)

 

Photos