Weather Alert(1)!
"Special Statement, Air Quality Alert" ...Dense across the east end... Dense fog persists across eastern Long Island with visibility significantly reduced to near zero in some areas. The fog will lift quickly as the sun "burns" it off. Lat...Lon 4064 7317 4072 7295 4073 7312 4084 7304 4099 7259 4114 7235 4119 7216 4118 7217 4109 7238 4108 7228 4100 7230 4105 7224 4101 7219 4106 7217 4106 7210 4112 7213 4110 7208 4100 7211 4107 7186 time...Mot...loc 1217z 240deg 49kt 4108 7226 Jst 821 am EDT Thu Sep 3 2015 ...Dense across the east end... Dense fog persists across eastern Long Island with visibility significantly reduced to near zero in some areas. The fog will lift quickly as the sun "burns" it off. Lat...Lon 4064 7317 4072 7295 4073 7312 4084 7304 4099 7259 4114 7235 4119 7216 4118 7217 4109 7238 4108 7228 4100 7230 4105 7224 4101 7219 4106 7217 4106 7210 4112 7213 4110 7208 4100 7211 4107 7186 time...Mot...loc 1217z 240deg 49kt 4108 7226 Jst 403 PM EDT Wed Sep 2 2015 ...Air quality alert in effect until 11 PM EDT this evening... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Suffolk...Nassau...Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx... weschester...Rockland. In effect until 11 PM EDT this evening. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young, and those with pre-existing respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is: 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5. 403 PM EDT Wed Sep 2 2015 ...Air quality alert in effect until 11 PM EDT this evening... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Suffolk...Nassau...Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx... weschester...Rockland. In effect until 11 PM EDT this evening. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young, and those with pre-existing respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is: 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5. -- Thursday Sep.03 15,08:48 AM Weather  |  LIRR  |  Traffic  |  Traffic Cams |  Weather News

 

DEC Temporarily Closes Shellfishing Areas in The Town of Huntington

Press Releases

Precautionary Closures Follow Reports of Shellfish Related Illnesses

Huntington, NY - September 5, 2014 - The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC) today announced that the harvesting of oysters and hard clams from particular areas in the Town of Huntington is temporarily prohibited, effective at sunrise on Friday, September 5. The closures are due to reports of foodborne illnesses associated with consumption of shellfish from harvest area NS-3. DEC is taking precautionary measures necessary to protect public health until a determination is made that shellfish do not pose a threat to shellfish consumers.
 
The ban on the harvest of oysters affects approximately 4400 acres. It includes all of Centerport Harbor, Duck Island Harbor, Northport Bay, Lloyd Harbor and that portion of Huntington Bay lying south of a line extending easterly from Target Rock, near Lloyd Neck, to the north side of the beach pavilion at the Town of Huntington's Hobart Beach, on Eatons Neck.
 
The ban on the harvest of hard clams affects approximately 2,300 acres. It includes all of Centerport Harbor, Duck Island Harbor and Northport Bay.
 
Laboratory tests have determined that a number of the illnesses were caused by the marine bacteria, Vibrio parahaemolyticus, a naturally-occurring marine bacterium generally associated with warm water conditions. Vibrio parahaemolyticus (Vp) is not associated with sewage or stormwater contamination of harvest areas.
 
When ingested, Vp may cause diarrhea, nausea and vomiting, often accompanied by abdominal cramps, fever and chills. Symptoms usually occur within 24 hours of ingestion and full recovery may take up to a week. More severe illness may occur in people with compromised immune systems or underlying chronic diseases.
 
This is the first time that DEC has implemented closures in these areas in Huntington due to Vp illnesses. Closures due to Vp illnesses were implemented in Oyster Bay Harbor in 2012 and in Oyster Bay Harbor and Cold Spring Harbor in 2013.
 
DEC reminds all shellfish harvesters to shade their shellfish catch from the sun. Commercial harvesters should use ice or other means of chilling their catch onboard their harvest boats. Shellfish should be stored in self-draining containers, never in standing or stagnant water.
 
Additionally, information about temporary shellfish closures is available through a recorded message at (631) 444-0480. That message is updated when changes are made to temporary closures. Temporary closure information, including maps showing the affected areas, is available on DEC's website.
comments powered by Disqus

Join Our Weekly Newsletter

Sign up for a free weekly newsletter covering things to do, hottest local headlines, and everything Long Island! Read more here or enter your email to signup.

   
     Newsletter Archive
Advertisement
Advertise With Us
 
Open Feedback Dialog