Weather Alert  

"Frost Advisory" ...Frost advisory remains in effect from 3 am to 9 am EDT Friday... * temperatures...in the mid 30s. * Timing...3 am to 9 am Friday morning * impacts...frost could harm sensitive outdoor vegetation. Precautionary/preparedness actions... A frost advisory means that frost is expected. Sensitive outdoor plants should be protected. -- Thursday Oct.18 18,08:49 PM

Long Island Election Results Guide: Who's on the Ballot and Who Won?

LongIsland.com

As the votes are tallied, the leaders of our government will be selected for the next term.

Print Email

Donald Trump and Hillary Clinton during United States presidential election 2016

Photo by: Gage Skidmore via Wikimedia Commons CC-BY-SA 3.0

After a long and, to put it mildly, contentious campaign season, Election Day has finally come! Millions of people across Long Island and the rest of the United States have gone to the polls to cast their ballots not only for the next president of the United States, but also for many other vital elected positions on the federal, state, and local levels.

Over one hundred names appear on the ballots of Long Island's numerous districts this year, and several propositions are also being put to a vote in the eastern end of Suffolk County.

LongIsland.com will be providing updates on each race after the election, keeping Long Island abreast of who the voters have selected to represent them.

Party Key
 C: Conservative  D: Democrat
 G: Green  I: Independence
 L: Libertarian  R: Republican
 REF: Reform Party  TRP: Tax Revolt Party
 WEP: Women's Equality Party    WF: Working Families Party 


President/Vice President of the United States

  • Hillary Clinton/Timothy Kaine (D, WEP, WF)
  • Donald Trump/Michael Pence (R, C) - Winner
  • Gary Johnson/Bill Weld (L, I)
  • Jill Stein/Ajamu Baraka (G)

United States Senator

  • Charles Schumer (D, WF, WEP, I) - Winner
  • Wendy Long (R, C, REF)
  • Alex Merced (L)
  • Robin Laverne Wilson (G)

United States House of Representatives

1st District

  • Lee Zeldin (R, C, I, REF) Winner
  • Anna Throne-Holst (D, WF, WEP)

2nd District

  • Peter King (R, C, REF, TRP) - Winner
  • DuWayne Gregory (D, WF, I, WEP)

3rd District

  • Jack Martins (R, C, REF)
  • Thomas Suozzi (D) - Winner

4th District

  • Kathleen Rice (D, WEP) - Winner
  • David Gurfein (R, C, REF, TRP)

5th District

  • Mike O'Reilly (R, C)
  • Gregory Meeks (D, WEP) - Winner
  • Frank Francois (G)

New York State Senate

1st District

  • Kenneth LaValle (R, C, I, REF) Winner
  • Gregory John Fischer (D)

2nd District

  • Peter Magistrale (D)
  • John Flanagan (R, C, I) Winner
  • Stephen Ruth (L)

3rd District

  • Tom Croci (R, C, I, REF) - Winner
  • John DeVito (D, WF)
  • Joseph Fritz (WEP)

4th District

  • Phil Boyle (R, C, I, REF) - Winner
  • John Alberts (D)

5th District

  • Carl Marcellino (R, C, I, REF) Winner
  • James Gaughran (D, WF, WEP)

6th District

  • Kemp Hannon (R, C, I, REF, TRP) - Winner
  • Ryan Cronin (D, WF, WEP)

7th District

  • Adam Haber (D, WF, WEP)
  • Elaine Phillips (R, C, I, REF) - Winner

8th District

  • Michael Venditto (R, C, I, REF, TRP)
  • John Brooks (D, WF, WEP) - Winner

9th District

  • Todd Kaminsky (D, WF, WEP) Winner
  • Christopher McGrath (R, C, I, REF, TRP)
  • Laurence Hirsh (G)

New York State Assembly

1st District

  • Fred Thiele, Jr. (D, WF, I, WEP) Winner
  • Heather Collins (R)

2nd District

  • Anthony Palumbo (R, C, I, REF) Winner
  • Michael Conroy (D)

3rd District

  • Dean Murray (R, C, I, REF) Winner
  • Gregory Schoen (D)

4th District

  • Steven Englebright (D, I, WFP) - Winner
  • Steven Wissbard (R, C)

5th District

  • Alfred Graf (R, C, I, REF) Winner
  • Deborah Slinkosky (D)
  • James Smith (L)

6th District

  • Phil Ramos (D, WF, I) - Winner

7th District

  • Andrew Garbarino (R, C, I) Winner
  • Nicholas Gambini (D)

8th District

  • Michael Fitzpatrick (R, C, I, REF) - Winner
  • Richard Marcellaro (D)

9th District

  • Joseph Saladino (R, C, I, TRP) Winner*
  • Brendan Cunningham (D)
    *Note: On May 23rd, 2017, Christine Pellegrino (D) won a special election to succeed Saladino, who now serves as the Town of Oyster Bay Supervisor

10th District

  • Chad Lupinacci (R, C, I, REF) - Winner
  • Edwin Perez (D)

11th District

  • Kimberly Jean-Pierre (D, WF, I, REF) Winner
  • Shawn Cullinane (R)

12th District

  • Andrew Raia (R, C, I, REF) Winner
  • Spencer Rumsey (D)

13th District

  • Charles Lavine (D, WEP, WF) - Winner
  • Jeffrey Vitale (R, C, REF)
  • Jeffery Peress (G)

14th District

  • David McDonough (R, C, I, REF, TRP) Winner
  • Michael Reid (D, WF, WEP)

15th District

  • Michael Montesano (R, C, REF) Winner
  • Dean Hart (D, I, WF, WEP)

16th District

  • Anthony D'Urso (D, I, WF, WEP) Winner
  • Matthew Vavaro (R, C, REF)

17th District

  • Thomas McKevitt - Winner
  • Matthew Malin

18th District

  • Earlene Hooper (D, WEP) Winner
  • Cornelius Todd Smith (R, C, REF)

19th District

  • Edward Ra (R, C, I, REF, TRP) Winner
  • Gary Port (D, WEP, WF)

20th District

  • Anthony Eramo (D, I, WEP, WF)
  • Melissa Miller (R, C, REF, TRP) Winner
  • Joseph Naham (G)

21st District

  • Brian Curran (R, C, I, REF) Winner
  • Travis Bourgeois (D)

22nd District

  • Michaelle Solages (D, I, WEP, WF) - Winner
  • Robert Bogle (R, C, REF)

Other Local Elected Officials

Nassau Count Legislature - 16th District

  • Arnold W. Drucker (D, I, WEP) - Winner
  • Louis Imbroto (R, C, TRP)

Hempstead Town Council - 4th District

  • Anthony D'Esposito (R, C, I, REF, TRP) - Winner
  • Douglas Mayer (D, WEP, WF)

Shelter Island Town Council

  • Amber Brach-Williams (R) - Winner
  • Mary Dudley (D)

Smithtown Town Superintendent of Highways

  • Robert Murphy (R, C, I, REF) - Winner
  • Justin Smiloff (D)

Judges and Justices

New York State Supreme Court Justice

  • Janine Barbera-Dalli (C)
  • Dave Calone (I)
  • Edmund Dane (D, R) Winner
  • Joseph Lorintz (D, R) Winner
  • David A. Morris (I)
  • Deborah Poulos (C)

Nassau County District Court Judge - 2nd District

  • Eileen J. Goggin (D, G, WEP, WF) Winner
  • David William McAndrews (R, C, I, TRP, REF)
  • Dennis F. McDermott (R, C, I, TRP)
  • Helen Voutsinas (D, G, REF, WEP, WF) Winner

Nassau County Family Court Judge

  • Stacy Bennett (D, G, WEP, WF) Winner
  • Ayesha Keri Brantley (D, G, REF, WEP, WF) Winner
  • Virginia Clavin-Higgins (R, C, I, REF, TRP)
  • Eileen Daly-Sapraicone (R, C, I, REF, TRP)
  • Ellen Greenberg (D, G, WEP, WF) Winner
  • Darlene Harris (R, C, I, TRP)
  • Martin Massell (R, C, I, TRP)
  • Conrad Singer (D, G, REF, WEP, WF) Winner

Babylon Town District Court Judge - 2nd District

  • Toni Bean (D, R, C, I, WF) - Winner

Riverhead Town Justice

  • Allen Smith (D, R, C) - Winner

Shelter Island Town Justice

  • Helen Rosenblum (D, R, C) - Winner

Southampton Town Justice

  • Andrea H. Schiavoni (D, C, G, IN, WEP, WF) - Winner
  • Ernest Wruck (R)

Suffolk County Court Judge

  • Anthony Senft, Jr. (D, R, C, I, REF) - Winner

Suffolk County Family Court Judge

  • Kathy G. Bergmann (D, R, C, I, REF) - Winner
  • Martha Luft (D, R, C, I, REF, WF) - Winner
  • Frank Tantone (D, R, C, I, REF) - Winner

Propositions

East Hampton Proposition 1 - Winner: Yes
Shall a Local Law entitled ‘A LOCAL LAW amending Chapter 112 (Community Preservation) of the Town Code of the Town of East Hampton, (1) in relation to extending the effective date of the real estate transfer tax imposed to benefit the Town Community Preservation Fund until December 31, 2050 and (2) authorizing the use of a portion of such Town Community Preservation Fund, not to exceed 20%, for water quality improvement projects’ BE APPROVED?

Riverhead Proposition 1 - Winner: Yes
Shall a Local Law entitled 'A LOCAL LAW amending Chapter 221 (Community Preservation; Open Space) of the Town Code of the Town of Riverhead, (1) in relation to extending the effective date of the real estate transfer tax imposed to benefit the Town Community Preservation Fund until December 31, 2050 and (2) authorizing the use of a portion of such Town Community Preservation Fund, not to exceed 20%, for water quality improvement projects' BE APPROVED?

Riverhead Proposition 2 Winner: No
Shall a Local Law of 2016, ENTITLED, “LOCAL LAW TO INCREASE THE TERM OF OFFICE OF THE TOWN SUPERVISOR FROM TWO YEARS TO FOUR YEARS” be approved?

Shelter Island Proposition 1 Winner: Yes
Shall a Local Law entitled "A LOCAL LAW amending Chapter 50 (Community Preservation Fund) of the Town Code of the Town of Shelter Island, (1) in relation to extending the effective date of the real estate transfer tax imposed to benefit the Town Community Preservation Fund until December 31, 2050 and (2) authorizing the use of a portion of such Town Community Preservation Fund, not to exceed 20% for water quality improvement projects" BE APPROVED?"

Southampton Proposition 1 Winner: Yes
Shall a Local Law entitled, ‘A LOCAL LAW amending Southampton Town Code Chapter 140 (Community Preservation Fund) to (i) extend the effective date of the Community Preservation Fund Real Estate Transfer Tax until December 31, 2050, and (ii) authorize the use of a portion of the Community Preservation Fund, not to exceed 20%, for water quality improvement projects,’ BE APPROVED?”

Southold Proposition 1 Winner: Yes
Shall a Local Law entitled, ‘A LOCAL LAW amending Southold Town Code Chapter 17 Community Preservation Fund to (i) extend the effective date of the Community Preservation Fund Real Estate Transfer Tax until December 31, 2050, and (ii) authorize the use of a portion of the Community Preservation Fund, not to exceed 20%, for water quality improvement projects,’ BE APPROVED?

[Source: Suffolk County Government, NY State Board of Elections]