Weather Alert  

FLASH FLOOD WATCH REMAINS IN EFFECT FROM THIS EVENING THROUGH TUESDAY AFTERNOON CCA The Flash Flood Watch continues for * Portions of southern Connecticut, northeast New Jersey and southeast New York, including the following areas, in southern Connecticut, Northern Fairfield, Northern Middlesex, Northern New Haven, Northern New London, Southern Fairfield, Southern Middlesex, Southern New Haven and Southern New London. In northeast New Jersey, Eastern Bergen, Eastern Essex, Eastern Passaic, Eastern Union, Hudson, Western Bergen, Western Essex, Western Passaic and Western Union. In southeast New York, Bronx, Kings (Brooklyn), New York (Manhattan), Northeast Suffolk, Northern Nassau, Northern Queens, Northern Westchester, Northwest Suffolk, Orange, Putnam, Richmond (Staten Island), Rockland, Southeast Suffolk, Southern Nassau, Southern Queens, Southern Westchester and Southwest Suffolk. * From this evening through Tuesday afternoon. * A rapidly developing low pressure system south of Long Island will likely produce heavy rainfall across the region. Rainfall totals of 2 to 4 inches with locally higher amounts are possible. Rainfall rates may exceed one inch per hour at times. * Heavy rain may produce areas of flash flooding.

Air Quality Health Advisory Issued For New York State

LongIsland.com

Ozone Advisory in Effect for the New York City Metro and Long Island Regions.

Print Email
New York, NY - September 9, 2014 - New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC) Commissioner Joe Martens and State Department of Health (DOH) Acting Commissioner Howard Zucker, M.D., J.D., issued an Air Quality Health Advisory for the New York City Metro and Long Island regions of New York State for Tuesday, September 2, 2014.
 
The pollutant of concern is: Ozone
 
The advisory will be in effect: 2 p.m. through 10 p.m.
 
DEC and DOH issue Air Quality Health Advisories when DEC meteorologists predict levels of pollution, either ozone or fine particulate matter, are expected to exceed an Air Quality Index (AQI) value of 100. The AQI was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale, with a higher AQI value leading to a greater health concern.
 
OZONE
Summer heat can lead to the formation of ground level ozone a major component of smog. Automobile exhaust and out-of-state emission sources are the primary causes of ground level ozone and are the most serious air pollution problems in the northeast. This surface pollutant should not be confused with the protective layer of ozone in the upper atmosphere.
 
People, especially young children, those who exercise outdoors, those involved in vigorous outdoor work and those who have respiratory disease (such as asthma) should consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity when ozone levels are the highest (generally afternoon to early evening). When outdoor levels of ozone are elevated, going indoors will usually reduce your exposure. Individuals experiencing symptoms such as shortness of breath, chest pain or coughing should consider consulting their doctor.
 
Ozone levels generally decrease at night and can be minimized during daylight hours by
curtailment of automobile travel and the use of public transportation where available.
 
New Yorkers also are urged to take the following energy saving and pollution-reducing steps:
  • use mass transit or carpool instead of driving, as automobile emissions account for about 60 percent of pollution in our cities;
  • conserve fuel and reduce exhaust emissions by combining necessary motor vehicle trips;
  • turn off all lights and electrical appliances in unoccupied areas;
  • use fans to circulate air. If air conditioning is necessary, set thermostats at 78 degrees;
  • close the blinds and shades to limit heat build-up and to preserve cooled air;
  • use of household appliances. If necessary, run the appliances at off-peak (after 7 p.m.) hours. These would include dishwashers, dryers, pool pumps and water heaters;
  • set refrigerators and freezers at more efficient temperatures;
  • purchase and install energy efficient lighting and appliances with the Energy Star label; and
  • reduce or eliminate outdoor burning and attempt to minimize indoor sources of PM 2.5 such as smoking.
A toll free Air Quality Hotline (1-800-535-1345) has been established by DEC to keep New Yorkers informed of the latest Air Quality situation. Further information on ozone and PM 2.5 is available on DEC's website and on the DOH website.
 
Air Quality Health Advisory regions consists of the following:
1. Region 1 Long Island includes: Suffolk and Nassau counties.
2. Region 2 New York City Metro includes: New York City, Westchester and Rockland counties.