Weather Alert  

Tropical Storm Fay Winding Down This product covers Southeast New York, Northeast New Jersey, and Southern Connecticut **Tropical Storm Fay Winding Down** NEW INFORMATION --------------- * CHANGES TO WATCHES AND WARNINGS: - Tropical Storm Warning cancelled for New York City boroughs, Eastern Essex, Eastern Union and Hudson Counties. * CURRENT WATCHES AND WARNINGS: - A Tropical Storm Warning is in effect for Northeastern Suffolk, Northern Nassau, Northwestern Suffolk, Southeastern Suffolk, Southern Fairfield, Southern Middlesex, Southern Nassau, Southern New Haven, Southern New London, Southern Westchester, and Southwestern Suffolk * STORM INFORMATION: - About 20 miles northwest of New York City NY or about 120 miles west of Montauk Point NY - 41.0N 74.2W - Storm Intensity 40 mph - Movement North or 5 degrees at 17 mph SITUATION OVERVIEW ------------------ Tropical Storm Fay, located west of NYC, will continue to weaken as it lifts north of the Tri-state overnight. The remaining threats are for gusty winds tonight and dangerous surf conditions into Saturday. POTENTIAL IMPACTS ----------------- * OTHER COASTAL HAZARDS: Life-threatening rip currents are expected for all people entering the surf zone. Beach flooding and localized dune erosion along the Atlantic Ocean beachfront are possible during the times of high tide tonight through Saturday. Localized minor flooding, inundation of 1 ft or less, along vulnerable coastal and shoreline locales of the Great South Bay of Long Island and Jamaica Bay, Lower NY/NJ Harbor, Coastal CT, Coastal Westchester, and Gardiners Bay during times of high tide tonight. * WIND: Potential impacts from the main wind event are now unfolding across. Remain well sheltered from hazardous wind having limited impacts. If realized, these impacts include: - Unsecured lightweight objects blown about. - A few large tree limbs broken off. A few trees shallow rooted trees uprooted. Some roadway signs blown over. - A few roads impassable from debris, particularly within urban or heavily wooded places. Hazardous driving conditions on bridges and other elevated roadways. - Scattered power and communications outages. Elsewhere across Southeast New York, Northeast New Jersey, and Southern Connecticut, little to no impact is anticipated.

Pesticide Application Scheduled for Fire Island, Islip, East Islip, Great River, Beach Hampton, and Napeague August 25-27

LongIsland.com

If weather permits, the Suffolk County Department of Public Works will treat sections of the following communities as part of its ongoing effort to control adult mosquitoes.

Print Email

Fire Island, NY - August 24, 2015 - If weather permits, the Suffolk County Department of Public Works will treat sections of the following communities as part of its ongoing effort to control adult mosquitoes.

The following treatments are for Vector Control:

Time and date of the application: August 25, 2015, 6:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.
Approximate location(s): Davis Park and Point O’Woods on Fire Island
Sites to be treated:  – All streets in the villages.
Method of Treatment: Ground spraying - Ultra Low Volume Aerosol
Name of Pesticide: Anvil (sumithrin)

Time and date of the application: August 25, 2015, 7:30 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Approximate location(s): Oak Beach
Sites to be treated:  – All streets in Oak Beach except buffer areas adjacent to wetlands.
Method of Treatment: Ground spraying - Ultra Low Volume Aerosol
Name of Pesticide: Scourge (resmethrin)

Time and date of the application: August 26, 2015, 6:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.
Approximate location(s): Ocean Bay Park, Seaview and Ocean Beach on Fire Island
Sites to be treated:  – All streets in the villages.
Method of Treatment: Ground spraying - Ultra Low Volume Aerosol
Name of Pesticide: Anvil (sumithrin)

Time and date of the application: August 26, 2015, 7:30 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Approximate location(s): Islip, East Islip and Great River
Sites to be treated:  – All streets in Islip, East Islip, and Great River, south of Montauk Highway between Orowoc Creek and Champlin Creek, including Timber Point County Park and Heckscher State Park, but excluding wetlands and buffer areas adjacent to water.
Method of Treatment: Ground spraying - Ultra Low Volume Aerosol
Name of Pesticide: Duet (sumithrin plus prallethrin).

Time and date of the application: August 27, 2015, 6:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.
Approximate location(s): Water Island, Atlantique, Summer Club and Fire Island Pines on Fire Island
Sites to be treated:  – All streets in the villages.
Method of Treatment: Ground spraying - Ultra Low Volume Aerosol
Name of Pesticide: Anvil (sumithrin)

Time and date of the application: August 27, 2013, 7:30 p.m.-11:30 p.m.
Approximate location (s): Beach Hampton and Napeague
Sites to be treated: Beach Hampton – All streets south of Montauk Highway from Sandpiper Lane to Napeague Lane; excluding wetlands and buffer areas adjacent to water. Napeague – All streets south of Montauk Highway between Marlin Drive and Dolphin Drive.
Method of Treatment: Ground spraying - Ultra Low Volume Aerosol
Name of Pesticide: Scourge (resmethrin)


For current and future notices and/or further information:

  • Suffolk County Division of Vector Control   631-852-4270
  • Spraying Information Hotline 631-852-4939
  • For Spray Notices click here
  • If you are not sure that your landline phone is included in the Code RED system OR if you would like to receive notifications via cell phone, text messaging or e-mail, register here

Although your chances of experiencing any health effects from spraying are quite low, the following common sense steps will help you reduce possible exposure to pesticides before, during or after spraying.

Steps you should take:  Children and pregnant women should take care to avoid exposure when practical.  If possible, remain inside or avoid the area whenever spraying takes place and for about 30 minutes after spraying.  Close windows and doors and close the vents of window air-conditioning units to circulate indoor air or, before spraying begins, turn them off.  Windows and air-conditioning vents can be reopened about 30 minutes after spraying.  If you come in direct contact with pesticide spray, protect your eyes.  If you get pesticide spray in your eyes, immediately rinse them with water.  Wash exposed skin.  Wash clothes that come in direct contact with spray separately from other laundry.  Consult your health care provider if you think you are experiencing health effects from spraying.

Steps you may want to take:  The materials used by Vector Control do not leave significant residues on surfaces, but exposure can be reduced even further.  Pick homegrown fruits and vegetables you expect to eat soon before spraying takes place.  Rinse homegrown fruits and vegetables (in fact all produce) thoroughly with water before cooking or eating.  Bring laundry and small toys inside before spraying begins.  (Wash with detergent and water if exposed to pesticides during spraying.)  Bring pet food and water dishes inside, and cover ornamental fishponds during the spray period to avoid direct exposure.