Weather Alert  

COASTAL FLOOD ADVISORY REMAINS IN EFFECT UNTIL MIDNIGHT EST TONIGHT * WHAT...One to locally two feet of inundation above ground level expected in vulnerable north shore communities of the twin forks of LI, north shore of LI, and north facing LI barrier island communities for today's AM and possibly PM high tides near the waterfront and shoreline. * WHERE...Northwest Suffolk, Northeast Suffolk, Southwest Suffolk, Southeast Suffolk, Northern Nassau and Southern Nassau Counties. * WHEN...Until midnight EST tonight. * COASTAL IMPACTS...Minor to locally moderate flooding is expected in the most vulnerable locations near the waterfront and shoreline. Expect around 1 to locally 2 feet of inundation above ground level in low lying, vulnerable areas. A few to several roads and low lying property including parking lots, parks, lawns and homes/businesses with basements near the waterfront will experience shallow flooding. A few cars may take on water and be damaged if not moved. * SHORELINE IMPACTS...3 to 5 ft surf likely for north shore of LI and north shore of south fork shorefront with Sat AM tides, which will likely cause beach erosion and possibly minor damage to shoreline structures. Along the oceanfront, surf should build to 4 to 8 ft tonight into Sun AM, with scattered dune erosion impacts during those tidal cycles. * ADDITIONAL DETAILS...Minor to locally moderate coastal impacts are possible for the same north shore communities of the twin forks of LI, north shore of LI, and north facing LI barrier island communities for this evening's high tides as well. There is potential for more widespread minor coastal flooding along the southern and eastern bayfront communities of Long Island with the Sunday morning high tide.

Water Main Break in Smithtown Causes Sinkhole Swallowing SUV

LongIsland.com

Early Tuesday morning a sports utility vehicle driving in Smithtown was swallowed by a sinkhole in the road. A water main break occurred on Mount Pleasant Road causing road closures and it left homes without ...

Print Email

On Tuesday morning at around 3:39 a.m., a sports utility vehicle driving on Mount Pleasant Road near Cambridge Drive in Smithtown fell into a 6-foot deep sinkhole. A water main break was the cause of the sinkhole.

There were no injuries reported from the incident, but both directions of Mount Pleasant Road, between Cambridge Road and Daisy Lane remained closed. Two dozen homes in the area were also left without water.

It is believed the driver thought the water was rain and drove right through it, hitting the hole, according to Robert Miller of the Suffolk County Water Authority. Workers reported on site this morning to fix the water main break. The 12-inch pipe has since been repaired and work is currently being done to fill in the hole.

It was reported that water is expected to be restored to homes by early this afternoon and the road should be repaired and reopen to traffic with a temporary patch by late this afternoon.

 

 

Photos