Weather Alert(1)!
"Air Quality Alert" ...Air quality alert in effect until 11 PM EDT this evening... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Suffolk...Nassau...Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx... weschester...Rockland. In effect until 11 PM EDT this evening. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young, and those with pre-existing respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is: 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5. 403 PM EDT Wed Sep 2 2015 ...Air quality alert in effect until 11 PM EDT this evening... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Suffolk...Nassau...Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx... weschester...Rockland. In effect until 11 PM EDT this evening. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young, and those with pre-existing respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is: 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5. -- Thursday Sep.03 15,07:00 AM Weather  |  LIRR  |  Traffic  |  Traffic Cams |  Weather News

 

Buses Replace Trains on the Ronkonkoma Branch for 30 Hours Beginning on Saturday, March 15 at Midnight

Press Releases

LIRR Modernizing Crossing at Little East Neck Rd. in Wyandanch.

Long Island, NY - March 13, 2014 - Buses will replace trains on the Ronkonkoma Branch between Ronkonkoma and Pinelawn for 30 hours from 12:45 AM on Saturday, March 15 until approximately 5:30 AM Sunday, March 16 so LIRR crews can upgrade the railroad crossing at Little East Neck Road in Wyandanch. The LIRR will also take advantage of the outing to conduct Sperry Rail Testing and associated switch and signal maintenance.

Westbound (Saturday and early Sunday)

Customers traveling from stations Ronkonkoma through Pinelawn will board a bus up to 24 minutes earlier than normal train times and travel to Hicksville where train service will be provided for all points west. Farmingdale and Bethpage customers will board their normally scheduled trains.

Eastbound (Saturday and early Sunday)

Customers destined for stations Pinelawn through Ronkonkoma will board a bus at Hicksville for the balance of their trip. Customers should anticipate up to 23 minutes of additional travel time.

Bethpage and Farmingdale customers will stay on the train to their station.

For intra-Island travelers commuting between local station stops along the branch, local van service will be provided between stations Ronkonkoma and Bethpage. For More Information

For additional information, pick up a copy of the special Little East Neck Road Crossing Renewal Ronkonkoma Branch Timetable, dated March 15-16, 2014 or view the special timetable at www.mta.info. Customers may also contact LIRR's Customer Service Center by calling 511, the NYS Travel Information Line, and say “Long Island Rail Road.” The deaf or hard of hearing can use their preferred relay service provider for the free 711 relay to reach the LIRR at 511.

comments powered by Disqus

Join Our Weekly Newsletter

Sign up for a free weekly newsletter covering things to do, hottest local headlines, and everything Long Island! Read more here or enter your email to signup.

   
     Newsletter Archive
Advertisement
Advertise With Us
 
Open Feedback Dialog