Weather Alert  

"Air Quality Alert" ...Air quality alert in effect until 11 PM EDT this evening... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx...Westchester... Rockland...Nassau...Suffolk...Orange...and Putnam In effect until 11 PM EDT this evening. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone . The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value...the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young...and those with preexisting respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5. 1127 am EDT Mon Jun 18 2018 ...Air quality alert in effect until 11 PM EDT this evening... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx...Westchester... Rockland...Nassau...Suffolk...Orange...and Putnam In effect until 11 PM EDT this evening. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone . The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value...the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young...and those with preexisting respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5. 1021 am EDT Mon Jun 18 2018 ...Air quality alert in effect until 11 PM EDT this evening... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx...Westchester... Rockland...Nassau...Suffolk...Orange...and Putnam In effect until 11 PM EDT this evening. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone . The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value...the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young...and those with preexisting respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5. 1021 am EDT Mon Jun 18 2018 ...Air quality alert in effect until 11 PM EDT this evening... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx...Westchester... Rockland...Nassau...Suffolk...Orange...and Putnam In effect until 11 PM EDT this evening. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone . The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value...the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young...and those with preexisting respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5. 1103 PM EDT sun Jun 17 2018 ...Air quality alert in effect from 11 am to 11 PM EDT Monday... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx...Westchester... Rockland...Nassau...Suffolk...Orange...Putnam Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young and those with pre existing respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. For additional information, please visit the New York state department of environmental conservation website at, https://on.NY.Gov/nyaqi, or call the air quality hotline at 800-535-1345. 1103 PM EDT sun Jun 17 2018 ...Air quality alert in effect from 11 am to 11 PM EDT Monday... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx...Westchester... Rockland...Nassau...Suffolk...Orange...Putnam Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young and those with pre existing respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. For additional information, please visit the New York state department of environmental conservation website at, https://on.NY.Gov/nyaqi, or call the air quality hotline at 800-535-1345. -- Monday Jun.18 18,05:19 PM

South Fork of Long Island


Montauk Point is located at the edge of the South Fork.

The South Fork, the eastrn portion of the South Shore of Long Island, encompasses the towns of East Hampton and most of Southampton, and begins where Long Island splits at the mouth of the Peconic River, which the Native Americans called Paumanok.

The South Fork terminates at Montauk Point State Park, which is both the easternmost point in Suffolk County, as well as New York State.  The South Fork is surrounded by the Atlantic Ocean, the Peconic Bay and Gardiners Bay.

One of the most popular attractions on the South Fork is the Hamptons.  While this area is predominantly inhabited in the summer by the super wealthy and world-famous celebrities, there are year-round residents who hail from all levels of social strata. Both the Hampton Jitney bus line and the Long Island Rail Road provide transportation services throughout the South Fork of Long Island.