Weather Alert  

AIR QUALITY ALERT IN EFFECT FROM 11 AM THIS MORNING TO 11 PM EDT THIS EVENING The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation has issued an Air Quality Health Advisory for the following counties... Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx...Westchester... Rockland...Nassau...and Suffolk. from 11 AM this morning to 11 PM EDT this evening. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an Air Quality Index value of 100 for the pollutant of Ground Level Ozone . The Air Quality Index...or AQI...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the AQI value...the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York State Department of Health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very young...and those with preexisting respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5.

Daily Top 10: 10 of Long Island's Splendorous Hiking Trails

LongIsland.com

A technology driven life can create a lot of stress and a cluttered mind.

Print Email

A technology driven life can create a lot of stress and a cluttered mind. Spending some time in nature is an exceptional way to find peace of mind and restore mental balance. Lucky for us Long Islanders we are blessed by a blissful amount of natural surroundings to breathe in and admire. Nature trails snake through the wild beauty of the land, passed acres of trees, ponds and lakes, and the natural habitats of Long Island animal communities. These trails are open to those looking to reconnect with not only nature, but themselves as well. Peruse any of the following trails, nature centers and preserves and country parks to achieve your inner balance.

1.    Bayard Cutting Arboretum
440 Montauk Highway, Great River – (631) 581-1002

2.    Blydenburg County Park
Veteran’s Memorial Highway, Smithtown – (631) 854-3713

3.    Caleb Smith State Park Preserve
581 West Jericho Turnpike, Smithtown – (631) 265-1054

4.    Connetquot River State Park
Sunrise Highway, Oakdale – (631) 581-1005

5.    Hither Hills State Park
164 Old Montauk Highway, Montauk – (631) 668-2554

6.    Sands Point Preserve
7.    127 Middleneck Road, Port Washington – (516) 571-7900

8.    Planting Fields Arboretum State Historic Park
1395 Planting Fields Road, Oyster Bay – (516) 922-9200

9.    Sweetbriar Nature Center
62 Eckernkamp Drive, Smithtown – (631) 979-6344

10.    Theodore Roosevelt County Park
Montauk Highway, Montauk – (63) 852-7878

You may also want to visit LongIsland.com's Camping Page for information on weekened getaways in nature.
 

 

Photos