Weather Alert  

AIR QUALITY ALERT IN EFFECT FROM 11 AM THIS MORNING TO 11 PM EDT THIS EVENING The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation has issued an Air Quality Health Advisory for the following counties... Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx...Westchester... Rockland...Nassau...and Suffolk. from 11 AM this morning to 11 PM EDT this evening. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an Air Quality Index value of 100 for the pollutant of Ground Level Ozone . The Air Quality Index...or AQI...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the AQI value...the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York State Department of Health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very young...and those with preexisting respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5.

Mastics and Shirley Community Emergency Food Pantry Celebrates Ribbon Cutting at New WFSD Location

LongIsland.com

For those in need of assistance, the food pantry provides a two-day supply of food once every 21 days.

Print Email

The Mastics & Shirley Community Emergency Food Pantry Foundation, Inc. ribbon cutting ceremony.

Photo by: William Floyd School District

Mastic Beach, NY - January 30, 2019 - The Mastics & Shirley Community Emergency Food Pantry Foundation, Inc., recently celebrated its official ribbon cutting ceremony at its new location at 338 Blanco Drive in Mastic Beach on the south side of William Paca Middle School. At the ribbon cutting ceremony, food pantry volunteers also unveiled the food pantry’s new name – the William Jackson Mastic-Shirley Food Pantry – named for longtime volunteer and former head of the pantry, William Jackson, who passed away last year.
 
For those in need of assistance, the food pantry provides a two-day supply of food once every 21 days. Applicants must first be certified through Colonial Youth & Family Services or St. Jude’s Food Pantry by providing identification, as well as proof of income and family size. The pantry will also be providing assistance to federal employees affected by the government shutdown. A valid federal photo identification is required.
 
The William Jackson Mastic-Shirley Food Pantry is open two days per week – Mondays from 3 pm – 6 pm and Thursdays from 9 am to 12:30 pm, and is located next to the Family Service League’s William Floyd Family Center on the grounds of the William Floyd School District.
 
William Floyd Middle School Food Pantry
Additionally, William Floyd Middle School also hosts a food pantry in partnership with Island Harvest. The William Floyd Middle School Food Pantry is open on the second and fourth Tuesdays of each month excluding school holidays and breaks from 5 pm to 7 pm.
 
To see a list of additional food pantries available in your area, please click here for the Long Island Cares Harry Chapin Food Bank locator.