Weather Alert  

"Air Quality Alert" ...Air quality alert in effect from 11 am Friday to 11 PM Friday... The New York sate department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Suffolk...Nassau...Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx... Westchester...Rockland. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young and those with pre existing respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. For additional information, please visit the New York state department of environmental conservation website at, https://on.NY.Gov/nyaqi, or call the air quality hotline at 800-535-1345. 905 am EDT Fri may 25 2018 ...Air quality alert in effect from 11 am Friday to 11 PM Friday... The New York sate department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Suffolk...Nassau...Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx... Westchester...Rockland. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young and those with pre existing respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. For additional information, please visit the New York state department of environmental conservation website at, https://on.NY.Gov/nyaqi, or call the air quality hotline at 800-535-1345. -- Friday May.25 18,04:04 PM

Cuomo Announces Storm Protection Upgrade for Queens, Howard Beach

LongIsland.com

Federal funding for the $50 million project has been approved.

Print Email

Governor Andrew Cuomo made a statement on Friday, announcing a new project that will improve protection for Queens and Howard Beach from storms such as Hurricane Sandy. Federal funding for the resiliency project has been approved.

The project will span 150 acres along Spring Creek and Jamaica Bay in Queens. Initial estimates are pricing the project at a total of $50 million. $3 million will go towards engineering and design work, and the remaining money will go towards resiliency efforts once plans are approved.

"Like several other communities located by water, Howard Beach suffered incredible damage from storm surges during Superstorm Sandy," Governor Cuomo said. About 1,958 homes, 38 businesses and two schools were seriously damaged in the Howard Beach area during the 2012 storm.

"To strengthen Howard Beach against future flooding and storms, we are moving forward on a major project that improves the natural infrastructure along Spring Creek and the Jamaica Bay coast in Queens,” Cuomo added.

The State Department of Environmental Conservation has developed a plan to limit storm surge inundation in Howard Beach. Vegetated salt marshes, dune complexes, grasslands and maritime forests at increasing elevations are all part of the project, and will help protect the area from sea level rises. Dampening shell fish reefs may also be part of the project.

During Hurricane Sandy, the water rose to about six feet above sea level in Howard Beach. This was not the first time that the community has been severely affected by storm surges. Due to the area’s low elevation, even moderate storms can cause serious damage. It is also vulnerable to waves.

The project will drastically change the grade within the mitigation site. An estimated 765,000 cubic yards of material will be excavated across the site. 40,000 cubic yards of sand will also be used for planting purposes. 150 acres of maritime habitats will be restored in the process.

Essentially, the environmental systems being implemented by this project will create barriers to block flood waters as well as reduce wave energy.

[Source: Governor Andrew Cuomo]