Weather Alert  

"Air Quality Alert" ...Air quality alert in effect from 11 am to 11 PM EDT Monday... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx...Westchester... Rockland...Nassau...Suffolk...Orange...Putnam Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young and those with pre existing respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. For additional information, please visit the New York state department of environmental conservation website at, https://on.NY.Gov/nyaqi, or call the air quality hotline at 800-535-1345. 1103 PM EDT sun Jun 17 2018 ...Air quality alert in effect from 11 am to 11 PM EDT Monday... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx...Westchester... Rockland...Nassau...Suffolk...Orange...Putnam Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young and those with pre existing respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. For additional information, please visit the New York state department of environmental conservation website at, https://on.NY.Gov/nyaqi, or call the air quality hotline at 800-535-1345. -- Monday Jun.18 18,07:19 AM

Traveling Thrifty This Fall

LongIsland.com

The autumn foliage season will soon be upon us and if you'd like to avoid the expense of a Vermont resort (or the high gasoline cost of a 4 to 5 hour drive to get ...

Print Email

The autumn foliage season will soon be upon us and if you'd like to avoid the expense of a Vermont resort (or the high gasoline cost of a 4 to 5 hour drive to get there) you can still see peak colors and do your "leaf-peeping" locally.

One of the best places to view the foliage is, believe it or not, right here on Long Island at the Meadowbrook Parkway between Hempstead Turnpike and Merrick Road. But if you want an all-day viewing experience, try going across the George Washington Bridge to the Palisades Parkway,
and take it north along the Hudson River to New York's Bear Mountain State Park. From there, you can take Route 9W north to enjoy the pageantry of a full-dress parade by the Corps of Cadets at the U.S. Military Academy at West Point, or the fall spectacle of an Army football game (call 845-938-4011 for schedules). Or, if you're an inveterate bargain hunter, take Route 6 west to the Woodbury Commons Retail Outlets Center in Harriman, where you can save (heh, heh) even more money.

To find out the best dates to see the colors, you can call toll-free at 800-CALL-NYS, or access the State's tourism website at www.iloveny.state.ny.us.

Other low-cost fall activities in the coming weeks include: nature films on weekends at Nassu County's Garvies Point Museum and Preserve in Glen Cove (call
516-571-8010), the Patchogue River Festival
September 24 (631-475-0121), and the Long Island Fair at Old Bethpage Village Restoration October 5 to 10 (516-572-8400).

Also, if you're a Fleet bank customer, you can get free admission throughout September to a number of top museums in the Northeast, including, locally, the Metropolitan Museum of Art and the Whitney Museum in Manhattan, and in Suffolk County, the Vanderbilt Museum in Centerport. You can pick up a brochure with the details at any Fleet branch, or visit www.fleet.com.