Weather Alert  

COASTAL FLOOD ADVISORY REMAINS IN EFFECT FROM NOON TODAY TO 4 PM EST THIS AFTERNOON ...MINOR COASTAL FLOODING MONDAY... * LOCATIONS...Southwestern Suffolk. * TIMING...From noon today to 4 PM EST this afternoon. * COASTAL FLOOD IMPACTS...Up to one foot of inundation above ground level is possible in low-lying areas near shorelines and tidal waterways. Some roads and low lying properties including parking lots, parks, lawns, and homes and businesses with basements near the waterfront will experience shallow flooding. * SHORELINE IMPACTS...The combination of elevated water levels and high surf along the ocean beachfront will result in significant beach erosion and localized splashovers around the times of high tide.

Ground Spraying for Mosquitos Scheduled for July 27, 2016

LongIsland.com

Weather permitting; the Suffolk County Department of Public Works is planning to treat sections of communities as part of their ongoing annual efforts to control adult mosquitoes.

Print Email

Ground treatment for mosquitoes is part of the Suffolk County Department of Public Works' ongoing effort to control adult mosquitoes.

Photo by: K Rayker, via Free Images.

Suffolk County, NY - July 26, 2016 - If weather permits, the Suffolk County Department of Public Works will treat sections of the following communities as part of its ongoing effort to control adult mosquitoes.

The following treatments are for Vector Control:

Time and date of the application: July 27, 2016, 7:00 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.

Approximate location(s): South Shirley and Mastic Beach

Sites to be treated:  – All streets south of Alcolade Drive W, Chanel Drive E and Mastic Road to Riverside Avenue and south to the bay, including the Smith Point County Park and Campground.

Method of Treatment: Ground spraying - Ultra Low Volume Aerosol

Name of Pesticide: Duet (sumithrin)

View map of areas to be sprayed.

Time and date of the application: July 27, 2016, 6:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.

Approximate location(s): Ocean Bay Park, Seaview and Ocean Beach on Fire Island

Sites to be treated:  – All streets in the communities.

Method of Treatment: Ground spraying - Ultra Low Volume Aerosol

Name of Pesticide: Anvil (sumithrin)

For current and future notices and/or further information:
  • Suffolk County Division of Vector Control 631-852-4270
  • Spraying Information Hotline 631-852-4939
  • For Spray Notices click here
  • If you are not sure that your land line phone is included in the CodeRED system or to receive notifications via cell phone, text messaging or e-mail, register here

Although your chances of experiencing any health effects from spraying are quite low, the following common sense steps will help you reduce possible exposure to pesticides before, during or after spraying.

Steps you should take:  Children and pregnant women should take care to avoid exposure when practical.  If possible, remain inside or avoid the area whenever spraying takes place and for about 30 minutes after spraying.  Close windows and doors and close the vents of window air-conditioning units to circulate indoor air or, before spraying begins, turn them off.  Windows and air-conditioning vents can be reopened about 30 minutes after spraying.  If you come in direct contact with pesticide spray, protect your eyes.  If you get pesticide spray in your eyes, immediately rinse them with water.  Wash exposed skin.  Wash clothes that come in direct contact with spray separately from other laundry.  Consult your health care provider if you think you are experiencing health effects from spraying.

Steps you may want to take:  The materials used by Vector Control do not leave significant residues on surfaces, but exposure can be reduced even further.  Pick homegrown fruits and vegetables you expect to eat soon before spraying takes place.  Rinse homegrown fruits and vegetables (in fact all produce) thoroughly with water before cooking or eating.  Bring laundry and small toys inside before spraying begins.  (Wash with detergent and water if exposed to pesticides during spraying.)  Bring pet food and water dishes inside, and cover ornamental fishponds during the spray period to avoid direct exposure.