Weather Alert  

Tropical Storm Fay Winding Down This product covers Southeast New York, Northeast New Jersey, and Southern Connecticut **Tropical Storm Fay Winding Down** NEW INFORMATION --------------- * CHANGES TO WATCHES AND WARNINGS: - Tropical Storm Warning cancelled for New York City boroughs, Eastern Essex, Eastern Union and Hudson Counties. * CURRENT WATCHES AND WARNINGS: - A Tropical Storm Warning is in effect for Northeastern Suffolk, Northern Nassau, Northwestern Suffolk, Southeastern Suffolk, Southern Fairfield, Southern Middlesex, Southern Nassau, Southern New Haven, Southern New London, Southern Westchester, and Southwestern Suffolk * STORM INFORMATION: - About 20 miles northwest of New York City NY or about 120 miles west of Montauk Point NY - 41.0N 74.2W - Storm Intensity 40 mph - Movement North or 5 degrees at 17 mph SITUATION OVERVIEW ------------------ Tropical Storm Fay, located west of NYC, will continue to weaken as it lifts north of the Tri-state overnight. The remaining threats are for gusty winds tonight and dangerous surf conditions into Saturday. POTENTIAL IMPACTS ----------------- * OTHER COASTAL HAZARDS: Life-threatening rip currents are expected for all people entering the surf zone. Beach flooding and localized dune erosion along the Atlantic Ocean beachfront are possible during the times of high tide tonight through Saturday. Localized minor flooding, inundation of 1 ft or less, along vulnerable coastal and shoreline locales of the Great South Bay of Long Island and Jamaica Bay, Lower NY/NJ Harbor, Coastal CT, Coastal Westchester, and Gardiners Bay during times of high tide tonight. * WIND: Potential impacts from the main wind event are now unfolding across. Remain well sheltered from hazardous wind having limited impacts. If realized, these impacts include: - Unsecured lightweight objects blown about. - A few large tree limbs broken off. A few trees shallow rooted trees uprooted. Some roadway signs blown over. - A few roads impassable from debris, particularly within urban or heavily wooded places. Hazardous driving conditions on bridges and other elevated roadways. - Scattered power and communications outages. Elsewhere across Southeast New York, Northeast New Jersey, and Southern Connecticut, little to no impact is anticipated.

Repairs on LIRR’s Cranberry Hole Road Bridge (Rte. 33) in Amagansett Will Require Traffic Detour Feb. 24 thru Feb.28

LongIsland.com

Bridge Will Be Closed to Vehicles Beginning at 7:30 AM on Monday.

Print Email
Amagansett, NY - February 22nd, 2014 - The Cranberry Hole Road Bridge on Route 33 in Amagansett will be closed for five days beginning on Monday, February 24 so that LIRR can carry out important maintenance work on a span that has carried vehicles over the Montauk Branch tracks for nearly 100 years.
 
In consultation with the Town of East Hampton, vehicular traffic will be rerouted in the following way:
  • Eastbound traffic on Cross Highway will be looped back around onto westbound Cross Highway.
  • Eastbound traffic on Montauk Point State Parkway will be looped back around onto westbound Montauk Point State Highway.
The bridge will be closed to vehicular traffic beginning at 7:30 AM on Monday, February 24 and is expected to reopen on or before Friday, February 28.
 
During that five day period, two new steel bridge beams will be installed. After that, work on the bridge, which was built in 1919, will continue, but is not expected to require any further road closures. Train service on the Montauk Branch will not be impacted by this work.