Governor Cuomo Congratulates New York State’s Primetime Emmy Award Winners

Music, Movies & Entertainment, Arts & Culture, Press Releases

“The Primetime Emmy awards represent the very best in television today, and it is my pleasure to congratulate New York’s nominees and winners on this ...

Albany, NY - August 25, 2014 - “The Primetime Emmy awards represent the very best in television today, and it is my pleasure to congratulate New York’s nominees and winners on this extraordinary achievement,” Governor Cuomo said. “This year, 29 New York-based productions were honored, including 23 winning shows that also participate in the New York State Film Production Tax Credit program. The film tax credit program has been a huge success – having attracted 576 shows to film and produce in New York since 2011, ultimately creating thousands of new jobs and generating billions of dollars in economic activity. In addition to supporting tonight’s award-winners, the program has cemented New York’s reputation as a leader in film and entertainment, and I look forward to seeing the industry continue to grow and thrive in the Empire State.”

The following 2014 Primetime Emmy Award winners participated in the New York State Film Production or Post Production Tax Credit Program:

Outstanding Art Direction For A Period Series, Miniseries Or A Movie (Single-Camera)
Boardwalk Empire • Erlkönig • The Old Ship Of Zion • Farewell Daddy Blues • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions

Bill Groom, Production Designer
Adam Scher, Art Director
Carol Silverman, Set Decorator

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series
Orange Is The New Black • Netflix • Lionsgate Television for Netflix

Jennifer Euston, CSA, Casting Director

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series
True Detective • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Neon Black, Anonymous Content, Parliament of Owls and Passenger (NY Post-Production Program)

Alexa L. Fogel, CSA, Casting Director
Christine Kromer, CSA, Casting Director
Meagan Lewis, CSA, Casting Director

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series
True Detective • Who Goes There • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Neon Black, Anonymous Content, Parliament of Owls and Passenger (NY Post-Production Program)

Adam Arkapaw, Director of Photography

Outstanding Costumes For A Variety Program Or A Special
(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate branch members with the possibility of one, more than one, or no award).
Saturday Night Live • Host: Jimmy Fallon • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Tom Broecker, Costume Designer
Eric Justian, Costume Designer

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
True Detective • Who Goes There • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Neon Black, Anonymous Content, Parliament of Owls and Passenger (NY Post-Production Program)

Cary Joji Fukunaga, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series
Saturday Night Live • Host: Jimmy Fallon • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Don Roy King, Directed by

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
Orange Is The New Black • *** Punch • Netflix • Lionsgate Television for Netflix

William Turro, Editor

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special
Saturday Night Live • Host: Anna Kendrick • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Bettie O. Rogers, Department Head Hairstylist
Jodi Mancuso, Key Hairstylist
Inga Thrasher, Hairstylist
Jennifer Serio Stauffer, Hairstylist
Cara Hannah Sullivan, Hairstylist
Joe Whitmeyer, Hairstylist

Outstanding Interactive Program
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon Digital Experience • NBC • NBC Entertainment

NBC Entertainment Digital

Outstanding Main Title Design
True Detective • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Neon Black, Anonymous Content, Parliament of Owls and Passenger (NY Post-Production Program)

Patrick Clair, Creative Director
Raoul Marks, Animator
Jennifer Sofio Hall, Creative Producer

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
True Detective • The Secret Fate Of All Life • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Neon Black, Anonymous Content, Parliament of Owls and Passenger (NY Post-Production Program)

Felicity Bowring, Department Head Makeup Artist
Wendy Bell, Key Makeup Artist
Ann Pala, Makeup Artist
Kim Perrodin, Makeup Artist
Linda Dowds, Personal Makeup Artist

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Saturday Night Live • Host: Jimmy Fallon • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist
Amy Tagliamonti, Additional Makeup Artist
Sarah Egan, Additional Makeup Artist
Daniela Zivkovic, Additional Makeup Artist
Melanie Demitri, Additional Makeup Artist

Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
The Normal Heart • HBO • HBO Films in association with Plan B Entertainment, Blumhouse and Ryan Murphy Productions

Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist
Sherri Berman Laurence, Key Makeup Artist
Nicky Pattison, Makeup Artist
LuAnn Claps, Makeup Artist
Mike Mekash, Makeup Artist
Carla White, Personal Makeup Artist

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
The Good Wife • CBS • Eye Productions in association with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions

Julianna Margulies as Alicia Florrick

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Jimmy Fallon, Host

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
Orange Is The New Black • Netflix • Lionsgate Television for Netflix

Uzo Aduba as Suzanne "Crazy Eyes" Warren

Outstanding Television Movie
The Normal Heart • HBO • HBO Films in association with Plan B Entertainment, Blumhouse and Ryan Murphy Productions

Ryan Murphy, Executive Producer
Dante Di Loreto, Executive Producer
Jason Blum, Executive Producer
Brad Pitt, Executive Producer
Dede Gardner, Executive Producer
Mark Ruffalo, Co-Executive Producer
Alexis Martin Woodall, Producer
Scott Ferguson, Produced by

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
Treme • Sunset On Louisianne • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Blown Deadline Productions (NY Post-Production Program)

Bruce Litecky, C.A.S., Production Mixer
Andy Kris, Re-Recording Mixer
Blake Leyh, Music Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
Nurse Jackie • The Lady With The Lamp • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Lionsgate Television, Jackson Group Entertainment, A Caryn Mandabach Production, Clyde Phillips Productions

Jan McLaughlin, C.A.S., Production Sound Mixer
Peter Waggoner, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Miniseries Or Movie
The Blacklist • NBC • Sony Pictures Television and Davis Entertainment

Cort L. Hessler III, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
The Sound Of Music Live! • NBC • Universal Television, Sony Pictures Television, Storyline Entertainment

Emmett Loughran, Technical Director
Robert Muller, Technical Director
Rob Balton, Camera
Jerry Cancel, Camera
Leslie Hankey, Camera
Ray Hoover, Camera
Charlie Huntley, Camera
Andrew Jansen, Camera
Jay Kulick, Camera
Jeff Latonero, Camera
Pat Minietta, Camera
Brian Phraner, Camera
Claus Stuhl Weissenburg, Camera
Mark Whitman, Camera
Susan Noll, Video Control
Yoneet Solange, Video Control

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
Louie • So Did The Fat Lady • FX Networks • Pig Newton, Inc. and FX Productions

Louis C.K., Written by

The following Emmys were awarded to New York-based productions which did not participate in the New York State Film Tax Credit Program:

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special
67th Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment

Glenn Weiss, Directed by

Outstanding Picture Editing For Short-Form Segments And Variety Specials
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • McConnelling (Segment) • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC

Eric Davies, Editor

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics
67th Annual Tony Awards • Song Title: Bigger! • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment

Tom Kitt, Music by
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Lyrics by

Outstanding Variety Series
The Colbert Report • Comedy Central • Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions

Stephen Colbert, Executive Producer / Host
Jon Stewart, Executive Producer
Tom Purcell, Executive Producer
Meredith Bennett, Co-Executive Producer
Emily Lazar, Co-Executive Producer
Barry Julien, Co-Executive Producer
Richard Dahm, Co-Executive Producer
Tanya Bracco, Supervising Producer
Paul Dinello, Supervising Producer
Matt Lappin, Supervising Producer

Outstanding Special Class Program
67th Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment

Ricky Kirshner, Executive Producer
Glenn Weiss, Executive Producer
Neil Patrick Harris, Producer / Host

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series
The Colbert Report • Comedy Central • Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions

Opus Moreschi, Head Writer
Stephen Colbert, Writer
Tom Purcell, Writer
Richard Dahm, Writer
Barry Julien, Writer
Michael Brumm, Writer
Rob Dubbin, Writer
Jay Katsir, Writer
Frank Lesser, Writer
Glenn Eichler, Writer
Meredith Scardino, Writer
Max Werner, Writer
Eric Drysdale, Writer
Paul Dinello, Writer
Nate Charny, Writer
Sam Kim, Writer
Aaron Cohen, Writer
Gabe Gronli, Writer
Matt Lappin, Writer

Photo by plasti20 via Free Images

comments powered by Disqus

Join Our Weekly Newsletter

Sign up for a free weekly newsletter covering things to do, hottest local headlines, and everything Long Island! Read more here or enter your email to signup.

   
     Newsletter Archive
Advertisement
Advertise With Us
 
Open Feedback Dialog