Weather Alert  

"Air Quality Alert" ...Air quality alert in effect from 11 am to 11 PM EDT Thursday... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Nassau and Suffolk In effect from 11 am to 11 PM EDT Thursday. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone . The air quality index, or aqi, was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated, the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young, and those with preexisting respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. For additional information, please visit the New York state department of environmental conservation website at, https://on.NY.Gov/nyaqi, or call the air quality hotline at 800-535-1345. 335 PM EDT Wed Aug 15 2018 ...Air quality alert in effect from 11 am to 11 PM EDT Thursday... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Nassau and Suffolk In effect from 11 am to 11 PM EDT Thursday. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone . The air quality index, or aqi, was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated, the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young, and those with preexisting respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. For additional information, please visit the New York state department of environmental conservation website at, https://on.NY.Gov/nyaqi, or call the air quality hotline at 800-535-1345. -- Wednesday Aug.15 18,10:19 PM

PSEG Long Island Continues Local Reliability Projects in Oyster Bay & Massapequa Park

LongIsland.com

PSEG Long Island is committed to delivering best-in-class system reliability to our customers and to hardening the system to better withstand extreme weather like Superstorm Sandy.

Print Email

Uniondale, NY - September 2, 2015 -  PSEG Long Island is committed to delivering best-in-class system reliability to our customers and to hardening the system to better withstand extreme weather like Superstorm Sandy. Strengthening key electric circuits in local neighborhoods will improve the reliability of the electric grid for thousands of our customers.

Beginning mid-September and lasting approximately three months, PSEG Long Island licensed and approved contractors will be working on system improvements in the Town of Oyster Bay and Village of Massapequa Park. Work will include replacing existing wires, installing new and more durable poles, and installing or replacing switching equipment to help reduce the number of customers affected by an outage.

“Proactively working on system upgrades and replacements allows us to create a more reliable and resilient transmission and distribution system,” said John O’Connell, PSEG Long Island vice president of transmission and distribution operations. “This project ensures that residents in the Town of Oyster Bay and Village of Massapequa Park receive the best-in-class service and reliability that our customers expect and deserve.”

This project is funded through the FEMA Hazard Mitigation Assistance Program, which was established to harden electrical distribution infrastructure against future storm damage and help restore power more quickly. Earlier this year, more than $729 million of federal recovery funds were secured for the Long Island Power Authority via an agreement last year between Governor Andrew M. Cuomo and the Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA), under the FEMA 406 Mitigation Program.

Project Route

The route will cover approximately 4 miles along an electric main line circuit. PSEG Long Island crews will be working on the following streets in the Town of Oyster Bay and in the Village of Massapequa Park:

  • 7th Avenue between Front Street and Clark Boulevard
  • Clark Boulevard between Park Boulevard and Front Street
  • Front Street between Philadelphia Avenue and Front Street dead-end
  • Park Boulevard between McKinley Street and Monroe Street
  • Monroe Street between Park Boulevard & 3rd Avenue
  • Pennsylvania Avenue between 3rd Avenue and Grand Boulevard
  • Roosevelt Avenue between Monroe Street and Willow Street
  • Jerusalem Ave between Roosevelt Avenue and 2nd Avenue
  • Pittsburg Avenue between 2nd Avenue and Philadelphia Avenue
  • Grand Boulevard between Clark Boulevard and Pittsburg Avenue

In addition, switching equipment will be installed at:

  • Pennsylvania Avenue between Broadway and Charles Avenue
  • Grand Boulevard between Pennsylvania Avenue and Clark Boulevard
  • Pittsburg Avenue between Ocean Avenue and Philadelphia Avenue

For more details on the projects, visit here.