Weather Alert  

FLASH FLOOD WATCH REMAINS IN EFFECT FROM LATE TONIGHT THROUGH SATURDAY EVENING The Flash Flood Watch continues for * Portions of southern Connecticut and southeast New York, including the following areas, in southern Connecticut, Northern Middlesex, Northern New Haven, Northern New London, Southern Middlesex, Southern New Haven, and Southern New London. In southeast New York, Northeastern Suffolk, Northwestern Suffolk, Southeastern Suffolk, and Southwestern Suffolk. * From late tonight through Saturday evening * A slow moving frontal system will approach the region early Saturday. Heavy rain will become likely early Saturday and last through Saturday afternoon. Total rainfall amounts will be around 1 inch with locally higher amounts possible. Excessive runoff will be possible which would lead to flooding of urban and poor drainage areas. In addition, smaller rivers and streams could overflow their banks.

Suffolk County Beach Closures Reported Due to Findings of Bacteria

LongIsland.com

Several beaches have closed or remain closed to bathing due to the finding of bacteria at levels that are in excess of acceptable criteria.

Print Email

For the latest information on affected beaches, call the Bathing Beach Hotline.

Photo by: Richard Podd, via Free Images.

Suffolk County, NY - August 24, 2016 - The following beaches have closed or remain closed to bathing due to the finding of bacteria at levels that are in excess of acceptable criteria.

  • Shirley Beach in Shirley
  • Lloyd Harbor Village Park Beach in Lloyd Harbor
  • Head of the Bay Club Beach in Huntington Bay
  • Bay Crest Association Beach in Huntington Bay
  • Bay Hills Association Beach in Huntington Bay
  • Crescent Beach in Huntington Bay
  • Tanner Park Beach in Copiague
  • Lake Ronkonkoma Beach in Islip
  • Peconic Dunes County Park (Lake) in Southold
  • Copiague Harbor POA in Copiague
According to Suffolk County Commissioner of Health Dr. James Tomarken, bathing in bacteria-contaminated water can result in gastrointestinal illness, as well as infections of the eyes, ears, nose, and throat.
 
For the latest information on affected beaches, call the Bathing Beach Hotline at 852-5822, contact the Department's Office of Ecology at 852-5760 during normal business hours, or visit the Beach Monitoring page on the Suffolk County website.