Weather Alert  

COASTAL FLOOD ADVISORY REMAINS IN EFFECT UNTIL MIDNIGHT EST TONIGHT * WHAT...One to locally two feet of inundation above ground level expected in vulnerable north shore communities of the twin forks of LI, north shore of LI, and north facing LI barrier island communities for today's AM and possibly PM high tides near the waterfront and shoreline. * WHERE...Northwest Suffolk, Northeast Suffolk, Southwest Suffolk, Southeast Suffolk, Northern Nassau and Southern Nassau Counties. * WHEN...Until midnight EST tonight. * COASTAL IMPACTS...Minor to locally moderate flooding is expected in the most vulnerable locations near the waterfront and shoreline. Expect around 1 to locally 2 feet of inundation above ground level in low lying, vulnerable areas. A few to several roads and low lying property including parking lots, parks, lawns and homes/businesses with basements near the waterfront will experience shallow flooding. A few cars may take on water and be damaged if not moved. * SHORELINE IMPACTS...3 to 5 ft surf likely for north shore of LI and north shore of south fork shorefront with Sat AM tides, which will likely cause beach erosion and possibly minor damage to shoreline structures. Along the oceanfront, surf should build to 4 to 8 ft tonight into Sun AM, with scattered dune erosion impacts during those tidal cycles. * ADDITIONAL DETAILS...Minor to locally moderate coastal impacts are possible for the same north shore communities of the twin forks of LI, north shore of LI, and north facing LI barrier island communities for this evening's high tides as well. There is potential for more widespread minor coastal flooding along the southern and eastern bayfront communities of Long Island with the Sunday morning high tide.

Two Suffolk County North Shore Beaches Close to Bathing

LongIsland.com

Copiague Harbor Beach Remains Closed.

Print Email

Suffolk County, NY - July 25th, 2013 - Dr. James Tomarken, Commissioner of Health Services, announced today that two north shore beaches are currently closed to bathing due to the finding of bacterial levels in excess of acceptable criteria. The beaches are: 

  • Stony Brook Yacht Club Beach - Stony Brook
  • Bayberry Cove Beach – Setauket

In addition Copiague Harbor Beach in Copiague remains closed.

These beaches will remain closed until health officials are able to determine that the water quality is acceptable.  In most cases, beaches that are closed will be sampled on a daily basis an effort to reopen them as soon as possible. 

For the latest information on affected beaches, call the Bathing Beach HOTLINE at 852-5822, contact the Department's Office of Ecology at 852-5760 during normal business hours, or visit the website link: www.suffolkcountyny.gov/health and under “Our Environment,” click “Beaches.”