Weather Alert  

COASTAL FLOOD ADVISORY REMAINS IN EFFECT UNTIL 4 PM EST THIS AFTERNOON ...SIGNIFICANT BEACH EROSION AND LOCALIZED WASHOVERS THROUGH THIS AFTERNOON... ...MINOR COASTAL FLOODING THIS AFTERNOON... * LOCATIONS...Vulnerable coastal locales in Southwestern Suffolk, including the Atlantic Ocean beachfront. * TIMING...During the times of high tide until 4 PM EST this afternoon. * COASTAL FLOOD IMPACTS...One to locally two feet of inundation above ground level is possible in low-lying areas near shorelines and tidal waterways. Some roads and low lying properties including parking lots, parks, lawns, and homes and businesses with basements near the waterfront will experience shallow flooding. * SHORELINE IMPACTS...The combination of elevated water levels and high surf along the ocean beachfront will result in significant beach erosion and areas of erosion to dune structures. Localized washovers are possible as well, resulting in some flooding of roadways and vulnerable structures behind protective dunes.

Mosquito Spraying on Fire Island on Tuesday, 7/23

LongIsland.com

Mosquito spraying will take place on parts of Fire Island, weather permitting.

Print Email

Monday, July 22 – Fire Island, NY – Weather permitting, the Suffolk County Department of Public Works will treat sections of the following communities as part of its ongoing annual effort to control the mosquito population.

The following treatments are for vector control:

Time and date of the application: July 23, 2013, 6:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.

Approximate location(s): Davis Park and Point O’Woods on Fire Island.

Sites to be treated:  – All streets in the villages.

Method of Treatment: Ground spraying - ultra low volume aerosol

Name of Pesticide: Anvil (sumithrin)

 

For current and future notices and/or further information:

  • Suffolk County Division of Vector Control   631-852-4270
  • Spraying Information Hotline 631-852-4939
  • For spray notices click here
  • If you are not sure that your land line phone is included in the CodeRED system or to receive notifications via cell phone, text messaging or e-mail, contact the Office of Emergency Management

Although your chances of experiencing any health effects from spraying are quite low, the following common sense steps will help you reduce possible exposure to pesticides before, during or after spraying.

Steps you should take:  Children and pregnant women should take care to avoid exposure when practical.  If possible, remain inside or avoid the area whenever spraying takes place and for about 30 minutes after spraying.  Close windows and doors and close the vents of window air-conditioning units to circulate indoor air or, before spraying begins, turn them off.  Windows and air-conditioning vents can be reopened about 30 minutes after spraying.  If you come in direct contact with pesticide spray, protect your eyes.  If you get pesticide spray in your eyes, immediately rinse them with water.  Wash exposed skin.  Wash clothes that come in direct contact with spray separately from other laundry.  Consult your health care provider if you think you are experiencing health effects from spraying.

Steps you may want to take:  The materials used by Suffolk County Vector Control do not leave significant residues on surfaces, but exposure can be reduced even further.  Pick homegrown fruits and vegetables you expect to eat soon before spraying takes place.  Rinse homegrown fruits and vegetables (in fact all produce) thoroughly with water before cooking or eating.  Bring laundry and small toys inside before spraying begins.  (Wash with detergent and water if exposed to pesticides during spraying.)  Bring pet food and water dishes inside, and cover ornamental fishponds during the spray period to avoid direct exposure.