Weather Alert  

COASTAL FLOOD ADVISORY REMAINS IN EFFECT UNTIL MIDNIGHT EST TONIGHT * WHAT...One to locally two feet of inundation above ground level expected in vulnerable north shore communities of the twin forks of LI, north shore of LI, and north facing LI barrier island communities for today's AM and possibly PM high tides near the waterfront and shoreline. * WHERE...Northwest Suffolk, Northeast Suffolk, Southwest Suffolk, Southeast Suffolk, Northern Nassau and Southern Nassau Counties. * WHEN...Until midnight EST tonight. * COASTAL IMPACTS...Minor to locally moderate flooding is expected in the most vulnerable locations near the waterfront and shoreline. Expect around 1 to locally 2 feet of inundation above ground level in low lying, vulnerable areas. A few to several roads and low lying property including parking lots, parks, lawns and homes/businesses with basements near the waterfront will experience shallow flooding. A few cars may take on water and be damaged if not moved. * SHORELINE IMPACTS...3 to 5 ft surf likely for north shore of LI and north shore of south fork shorefront with Sat AM tides, which will likely cause beach erosion and possibly minor damage to shoreline structures. Along the oceanfront, surf should build to 4 to 8 ft tonight into Sun AM, with scattered dune erosion impacts during those tidal cycles. * ADDITIONAL DETAILS...Minor to locally moderate coastal impacts are possible for the same north shore communities of the twin forks of LI, north shore of LI, and north facing LI barrier island communities for this evening's high tides as well. There is potential for more widespread minor coastal flooding along the southern and eastern bayfront communities of Long Island with the Sunday morning high tide.

State Park Officials Urge Boaters to be Wary of Dangerous Conditions

LongIsland.com

Due to the unusually heavy rainfall and residual flooding we've been experiencing across Long Island and New York State, park officials are warning boaters that high waters and fast moving rivers and streams may be ...

Print Email

Due to the unusually heavy rainfall and residual flooding we’ve been experiencing across Long Island and New York State, park officials are warning boaters that high waters and fast moving rivers and streams may be hazardous this holiday weekend.

New York State Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation Commissioner Rose Harvey reminded boaters to be mindful of potentially dangerous conditions.

"Many areas of New York are experiencing high water levels and fast moving rivers due to unusually heavy rainfall," Harvey said.

"These conditions may pose unexpected dangers to boaters. Before setting out, we urge boaters to make sure they understand the conditions they'll face and avoid bodies of water that may be unsafe. Don't let a poorly planned boating trip turn your holiday into a tragedy," she said.

In the wake of the tragic Fourth of July boating accident that killed three children off the coast of Oyster Bay last year, and with intermittent thunderstorms forecast for Long Island throughout the holiday weekend, boaters should be especially wary.

The Office of Parks and Recreation along with the United States Coast Guard strongly recommend that boaters wear life jackets, especially while aboard small manually propelled watercraft.

Additional precautions include:

 

The State Parks Marine Service Unit is responsible for the coordination of boating safety programs and supports marine law enforcement efforts across the state. For more information about boating safety, education and resources, visit the New York State Office of Parks, Recreation & Historic Preservation website.

Include your comments below or on our Long Island Living Discussion Forum.

[Source: NYS Parks]