Weather Alert  

"Air Quality Alert" ...Air quality alert in effect from 11 am Friday to 11 PM Friday... The New York sate department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Suffolk...Nassau...Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx... Westchester...Rockland. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young and those with pre existing respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. For additional information, please visit the New York state department of environmental conservation website at, https://on.NY.Gov/nyaqi, or call the air quality hotline at 800-535-1345. 905 am EDT Fri may 25 2018 ...Air quality alert in effect from 11 am Friday to 11 PM Friday... The New York sate department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Suffolk...Nassau...Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx... Westchester...Rockland. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young and those with pre existing respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. For additional information, please visit the New York state department of environmental conservation website at, https://on.NY.Gov/nyaqi, or call the air quality hotline at 800-535-1345. -- Friday May.25 18,03:49 PM

Governor Cuomo Urges New Yorkers to Exercise Caution as Nor'easter Winter Storm Approaches the State

LongIsland.com

Non-Essential State Employees May Seek Supervisor Approval to Stay Home on Thursday.

Print Email

Albany, NY - February 12, 2014 - “As we continue to prepare for the Nor’easter that is expected to hit parts of New York State tonight and tomorrow, I urge New Yorkers in the affected regions to consider staying home,” Governor Cuomo said. “During the storm, snow is projected to accumulate at a rate of two to three inches per hour, which will make it challenging for plow crews to keep roads clear. Drivers should stay off of the roads if at all possible, and exercise extreme caution if they absolutely must travel. Remember to check on your neighbors and loved ones throughout the storm, monitor local news reports to stay informed and heed the advice of emergency management professionals.”

State offices, facilities, and operations will remain open on February 13, 2014. However, non-essential employees, in light of the expected weather conditions in the Long Island, New York City, Hudson Valley and Capital District regions, may absent themselves from work with charge to appropriate leave credits and supervisory approval.