Weather Alert  

"Heat Advisory" ...Heat advisory now in effect until 6 PM EDT Friday... * heat index values...in the upper 90s due to temperatures in the mid 80s, and dewpoints in the upper 60s. * Timing...into early Friday evening. The highest heat index values will occur mainly during the afternoon. * Impacts...the heat and humidity may cause heat stress during outdoor exertion or extended exposure. Extreme heat can cause illness and death among the at-risk population who can not stay cool. Precautionary/preparedness actions... A heat advisory is issued when the combination of heat and humidity is expected to make it feel like it is 95 to 99 degrees for two or more consecutive days, or 100 to 104 degrees for any length of time. To reduce risk during outdoor work, the occupational safety and health administration recommends scheduling frequent rest breaks in shaded or air conditioned environments. Anyone overcome by heat should be moved to a cool and shaded location. Heat stroke is an emergency! In cases of heat stroke call 9 1 1. , "Air Quality Alert" ...Air quality alert in effect from 11 am this morning to 11 PM EDT this evening... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Suffolk...Nassau...Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx... Westchester...Rockland. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value...the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young...and those with preexisting respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is 1-800-535-1345. 337 am EDT Thu Jul 20 2017 ...Air quality alert in effect from 11 am this morning to 11 PM EDT this evening... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Suffolk...Nassau...Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx... Westchester...Rockland. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value...the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young...and those with preexisting respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is 1-800-535-1345. 342 PM EDT Wed Jul 19 2017 ...Air quality alert in effect until 11 PM EDT this evening... ...Air quality alert in effect from 11 am to 11 PM EDT Thursday... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Suffolk...Nassau...Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx... Westchester...Rockland. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value...the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young...and those with preexisting respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is 1-800-535-1345. 342 PM EDT Wed Jul 19 2017 ...Air quality alert in effect until 11 PM EDT this evening... ...Air quality alert in effect from 11 am to 11 PM EDT Thursday... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Suffolk...Nassau...Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx... Westchester...Rockland. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value...the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young...and those with preexisting respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is 1-800-535-1345. -- Thursday Jul.20 17,04:24 PM

Mangano Announces 29th Annual International Coastal Cleanup At Garvies Point Museum

Nassau County Executive Edward P. Mangano today announced the 29th Annual International Coastal Cleanup, sponsored by the American Littoral Society and the Friends of Garvies Point Museum and Preserve.

Print Email

Glen Cove, NY - September 3, 2014 - Nassau County Executive Edward P. Mangano today announced the 29th Annual International Coastal Cleanup, sponsored by the American Littoral Society and the Friends of Garvies Point Museum and Preserve, will take place on Saturday, September 20th from 12:00 p.m. to 2:00 p.m. Volunteers of all ages will meet at Garvies Point Museum and Preserve located at 50 Barry Drive, Glen Cove, NY to clean up Garvies shoreline as participants in the International Coastal Cleanup sponsored by the American Littoral Society and the Friends of Garvies Point Museum and Preserve.

The International Coastal Cleanup is more than just a “beach cleanup.” The debris will be itemized and recorded on data sheets for the American Littoral Society which coordinates the Coastal Cleanup in New York State. The American Littoral Society will send the information to the Ocean Conservancy for analysis so that scientists all over the world can help develop effective national and international pollution control policies. According to the Ocean Conservancy, 648,015 volunteers in 92 countries picked up more than 12.3 million pounds of trash on the 2013 International Coastal Cleanup.

Volunteers should wear old clothes, work shoes or boots (no sandals) and bring work gloves if you have them. Drinks will be provided. Afterwards, everyone is invited to a very special LIVE animal program thanks to Tackapausha Museum and Preserve. Also enjoy juice and cookies sponsored by North Shore Audubon Society and the Friends of Garvies Point Museum and Preserve. Any amount of help will make a difference!

If you have any questions or need directions, please call Veronica Natale or Nancy Caporale at Garvies Point Museum at: (516-571-8010/11) or via e-mail: vnatale@nassaucountyny.gov or ncaporale@nassaucountyny.gov.

Photo by geo_c via Free Images