Weather Alert(1)!
"Air Quality Alert" ...Air quality alert in effect until 11 PM EDT this evening... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Suffolk...Nassau...Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx... weschester...Rockland. In effect until 11 PM EDT this evening. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young, and those with pre-existing respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is: 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5. 403 PM EDT Wed Sep 2 2015 ...Air quality alert in effect until 11 PM EDT this evening... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Suffolk...Nassau...Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx... weschester...Rockland. In effect until 11 PM EDT this evening. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young, and those with pre-existing respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is: 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5. -- Thursday Sep.03 15,03:12 PM Weather  |  LIRR  |  Traffic  |  Traffic Cams |  Weather News

 

Update: Lake Ronkonkoma Cleared for Swimming

Press Releases

Contact with surface water that appears discolored should still be avoided.

Update - September 9, 2014 - The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation has removed Lake Ronkonkoma at Brookhaven Park from its list of water bodies that may contain toxic levels of blue-green algae. Residents who wish to wade or engage in recreation in these waters are advised to proceed and to use caution if they observe discolored water.
 
Original Release - Brookhaven, NY - September 2, 2014 - State and local government officials have confirmed the presence of a localized cyanobacteria bloom in Lake Ronkonkoma at the Brookhaven Park (former Brookhaven Town Beach). 
 
Though cyanobacteria, more commonly known as blue–green algae, are naturally present in lakes and streams in low numbers, they can become abundant, forming blooms in shades of green, blue-green, yellow, brown or red. They may produce floating scums on the surface of the water or may cause the water to take on paint-like appearance.  Because blue-green algae can become toxic, health officials ask residents not to use or swim or wade in these waters and to keep their pets and children away from the affected area. 
 
Contact with surface water that appears discolored should be avoided. If contact does occur, rinse off with clean water immediately, and if symptoms occur, such as nausea, vomiting or diarrhea; skin, eye or throat irritation, allergic reactions or breathing difficulties, seek medical attention.   
 
To report a suspected blue-green algae bloom at a body of water that contains a Suffolk County permitted bathing beach, contact the Suffolk County Department of Health Services’ Office of Ecology at 852-5760.
 
To report a suspected blue-green algae bloom that is in a body of water that does not contain a Suffolk County permitted bathing beach, contact the Division of Water at New York State Department of Environmental Conservation: (518) 402-8179.
 
For more information about blue-green algae, visit the Suffolk County website.
comments powered by Disqus

Join Our Weekly Newsletter

Sign up for a free weekly newsletter covering things to do, hottest local headlines, and everything Long Island! Read more here or enter your email to signup.

   
     Newsletter Archive
Advertisement
Advertise With Us
 
Open Feedback Dialog