Weather Alert  

"Coastal Flood Warning" ...Coastal Flood Warning remains in effect from 7 PM to 11 PM EST this evening... * locations...low lying areas along western Long Island Sound. * Tidal departures...3 1/2 to 4 1/2 ft above astronomical tides in the evening. * Timing...moderate coastal flooding around the times of astronomical high tide...between 7 PM and 11 PM. * Coastal flood impacts...potential for widespread flooding of vulnerable shore roads and adjacent properties due to height of storm tide and wave action. Inundation of 1 to 2 ft in the lowest lying spots. Road closures may be needed. Isolated structural damage may be observed along the immediate shoreline. * Shoreline impacts...elevated water levels in combination with 3 to 5 ft of surf are expected to cause beach erosion and splashover along the shoreline this evening. Precautionary/preparedness actions... A coastal Flood Warning means that flooding is expected or occurring. Coastal residents in the warned area should be alert for rising water...and take appropriate action to protect life and property. ...Western l.I. Sound water levels for this evening... Coastal............time of......forecast total......flood..... Location...........high Tide.....Water level........category.. ... ................................(mllw/mhhw)................ Kings Point NY.......859 PM....10.6-11.1/2.8-3.3.....Min-mod.. Stamford CT..........821 PM....10.0-10.5/2.2-2.7.....Minor.... Bridgeport CT........818 PM.....9.5-10.0/2.2-2.7.....Minor.... New Haven CT.........817 PM......8.9-9.6/2.2-2.7.....Minor.... Old Field NY.........820 PM......9.3-9.8/2.0-2.5.....Min-mod.. Glen Cove NY.........900 PM....10.2-10.7/2.3-2.8.....Min-mod.. , "High Wind Warning" ...High Wind Warning remains in effect until 1 am EST Tuesday... * winds...northeast 30 to 40 mph with gusts up to 60 mph. * Timing...the strongest winds are expected this afternoon into this evening. * High wind impacts...damaging winds will blow down trees and power lines. Numerous power outages are expected. Travel will be difficult...especially for high profile vehicles and on elevated roadway and bridges. Precautionary/preparedness actions... A High Wind Warning means a hazardous high wind event is expected or occurring. Sustained wind speeds of at least 40 mph or gusts of 58 mph or more can lead to property damage. , "Storm Warning" ...Storm Warning remains in effect until 1 am EST Tuesday... * winds and seas...northeast winds 25 to 35 kt with gusts up to 50 kt. Seas 6 to 9 feet. Precautionary/preparedness actions... A Storm Warning means sustained winds or frequent gusts of 48 to 63 kt are expected or occurring. Recreational boaters should remain in port...or take shelter until winds and waves subside. Commercial vessels should prepare for very strong winds and dangerous sea conditions...and consider remaining in port or taking shelter in port until winds and waves subside. -- Monday Jan.23 17,11:36 AM

Additional Mosquito Spraying Scheduled for East Northport, Elwood, and Fire Island

Spraying occur across numerous other locations.

Print Email

Photo by: grafikd

Update - August 28, 2014 - 4:15 PM - West Nile virus treatment scheduled for Elwood and East Northport for West Nile Virus has been canceled
 
The West Nile virus treatment scheduled for tonight, Thursday, August 28, 2014, has been canceled. The Department of Health Services will continue its mosquito surveillance in the area next week and will determine if treatment is needed depending on results of surveillance.
 
Update - August 28, 2014 - The following treatments are for West Nile virus:
 
Time and date of the application: August 28, 2014, 7:30 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
 
Approximate location(s): Elwood and East Northport
Sites to be treated:  – An area bounded on the south by Jericho Turnpike, on the west by Elwood Road, on the north by the Long Island Railroad and on the east by Sunken Meadow State Parkway.
Method of Treatment: Ground spraying - Ultra Low Volume Aerosol
Name of Pesticide: Scourge (resmethrin)
 
The following treatments are for Vector Control:
 
Time and date of the application: August 28, 2014, 6:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.
Approximate location(s): Water Island, Atlantique, Summer Club and Fire Island Pines on Fire Island
Sites to be treated:  – All streets in the villages.
Method of Treatment: Ground spraying - Ultra Low Volume Aerosol
Name of Pesticide: Anvil (sumithrin)
 
Update - August 26, 2014 - Weather permitting, the Suffolk County Department of Public Works will treat sections of the following communities as part of its ongoing effort to control adult mosquitoes.
 
The following treatments are for West Nile virus:
Time and date of the application: August 27, 2014, 7:30 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Approximate location(s):  Rocky Point
Sites to be treated:  – An area bounded on the south by North Country Road, on the west by Hallock Landing Road, on the north by the Long Island Sound and on the east by the Shoreham Village boundary.
Method of Treatment: Ground spraying - Ultra Low Volume Aerosol
Name of Pesticide: Scourge (resmethrin)
 
The following treatments are for Vector Control:
Time and date of the application: August 27, 2014, 6:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.
Approximate location(s): Ocean Bay Park, Seaview and Ocean Beach on Fire Island
Sites to be treated:  – All streets in the villages.
Method of Treatment: Ground spraying - Ultra Low Volume Aerosol
Name of Pesticide: Anvil (sumithrin)
 
Suffolk County, NY - August 25, 2014 - Weather permitting, the Suffolk County Department of Public Works will treat sections of the following communities as part of its ongoing effort to control adult mosquitoes.
 
The following treatments are for Vector Control:
 
Time and date of the application: August 26, 2014, 6:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.
Approximate location(s): Davis Park and Point O’Woods on Fire Island
Sites to be treated:  – All streets in the villages.
Method of Treatment: Ground spraying - Ultra Low Volume Aerosol
Name of Pesticide: Anvil (sumithrin)
 
The following treatment is for West Nile virus:
 
Time and date of the application: August 26, 2014, 7:30 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Approximate location(s): Amityville, Copiague, Lindenhurst, North Amityville, North Lindenhurst, West Babylon and East Farmingdale
Sites to be treated:  – An area bounded on the south by Hoffman Avenue, on the west by Great Neck Road, Albany Avenue and New Highway, on the north by the Southern State Parkway and on the east by Little East Neck Road and Great East Neck Road
Method of Treatment: Ground spraying - Ultra Low Volume Aerosol
Name of Pesticide: Scourge (resmethrin)
 
For current and future notices and/or further information:
  • Suffolk County Division of Vector Control   631-852-4270
  • Spraying Information Hotline 631-852-4939
  • For Spray Notices click here
  • If you are not sure that your land line phone is included in the CodeRED system or to receive notifications via cell phone, text messaging or e-mail, contact here.  
Although your chances of experiencing any health effects from spraying are quite low, the following common sense steps will help you reduce possible exposure to pesticides before, during or after spraying.
 
Steps you should take:  Children and pregnant women should take care to avoid exposure when practical.  If possible, remain inside or avoid the area whenever spraying takes place and for about 30 minutes after spraying.  Close windows and doors and close the vents of window air-conditioning units to circulate indoor air or, before spraying begins, turn them off.  Windows and air-conditioning vents can be reopened about 30 minutes after spraying.  If you come in direct contact with pesticide spray, protect your eyes.  If you get pesticide spray in your eyes, immediately rinse them with water.  Wash exposed skin.  Wash clothes that come in direct contact with spray separately from other laundry.  Consult your health care provider if you think you are experiencing health effects from spraying.
 
Steps you may want to take:  The materials used by Vector Control do not leave significant residues on surfaces, but exposure can be reduced even further.  Pick homegrown fruits and vegetables you expect to eat soon before spraying takes place.  Rinse homegrown fruits and vegetables (in fact all produce) thoroughly with water before cooking or eating.  Bring laundry and small toys inside before spraying begins.  (Wash with detergent and water if exposed to pesticides during spraying.)  Bring pet food and water dishes inside, and cover ornamental fishponds during the spray period to avoid direct exposure.