Weather Alert(1)!
"Air Quality Alert" ...Air quality alert in effect until 11 PM EDT this evening... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Suffolk...Nassau...Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx... weschester...Rockland. In effect until 11 PM EDT this evening. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value...the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young, and those with pre-existing respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is: 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5. 1006 am EDT Wed Sep 2 2015 ...Air quality alert in effect until 11 PM EDT this evening... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Suffolk...Nassau...Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx... weschester...Rockland. In effect until 11 PM EDT this evening. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value...the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young, and those with pre-existing respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is: 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5. -- Wednesday Sep.02 15,01:00 PM Weather  |  LIRR  |  Traffic  |  Traffic Cams |  Weather News

 

Governor Cuomo Announces State and Suffolk County Will Partner with Army Corp of Engineers on Storm Damage Project

Press Releases

State and County Will Provide Local Input on $700 Million Federally-Funded Project to Improve Storm Protections along Coast from Fire Island to Montauk Point

Albany, NY - August 20, 2013 - Governor Andrew M. Cuomo and Suffolk County Executive Steve Bellone today announced that the state and county will partner on a $700 million federally-funded project to upgrade natural and manmade structures to reduce the potential for storm damages along an 83-mile section of coastal and bay areas on the south shore of Long Island.

Suffolk County will serve as the local sponsor of the project, which stretches from Fire Island to Montauk Point (FIMP). This large-scale, federally-funded project will include expedited emergency repairs to restore dunes and beaches that were significantly damaged by Superstorm Sandy.

 

“Following the destructive impact of Superstorm Sandy, we recognized that as part of the recovery efforts, we need to shore up our coastal defenses against future storms,” Governor Cuomo said. “The plan to rebuild and fortify the south shore of Long Island is a critical component of our protection plan, and I am pleased that Suffolk County will be a strong partner with New York State and the Army Corps of Engineers as we move forward with important recovery projects that will help us build back better.”

 

“We are pleased to serve as a project partner for the Fire Island to Montauk Point project,” said County Executive Bellone. “As we look to rebuild and mitigate future impacts from significant weather events it is imperative that we have a collaborative process inclusive of the appropriate partners. I thank Governor Cuomo and the Army Corps of Engineers for their continued commitment to Suffolk County and its residents.”

 

On June 14, 2013, New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC) Commissioner Joe Martens informed the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers that New York State supports the implementation of the FIMP project, including a proposal by the Army Corps to expedite implementation of certain elements of FIMP, including the restoration of dunes and beaches damaged by Superstorm Sandy on Fire Island and downtown.

 

Contact Information:
Governor's Press Office
NYC Press Office: 212.681.4640
Albany Press Office: 518.474.8418
press.office@exec.ny.gov

Add your comment...


 

Join Our Weekly Newsletter

Sign up for a free weekly newsletter covering things to do, hottest local headlines, and everything Long Island! Read more here or enter your email to signup.

   
     Newsletter Archive
Advertisement
Advertise With Us
 
Open Feedback Dialog