Weather Alert  

"Coastal Flood Warning" ...Coastal Flood Warning now in effect from 7 PM to 11 PM EST Monday... * locations...low lying areas along western Long Island Sound. * Tidal departures...3 1/2 to 4 1/2 ft above astronomical tides in the evening. * Timing...moderate coastal flooding around the times of astronomical high tide...between 7 PM and 11 PM. * Coastal flood impacts...potential for widespread flooding of vulnerable shore roads and adjacent properties due to height of storm tide and wave action. Inundation of 1 to 2 ft in the lowest lying spots. Road closures may be needed. Isolated structural damage may be observed along the immediate shoreline. * Shoreline impacts...elevated water levels in combination with 3 to 5 ft of surf are expected to cause beach erosion and splashover along the shoreline Monday evening. Precautionary/preparedness actions... A coastal Flood Warning means that flooding is expected or occurring. Coastal residents in the warned area should be alert for rising water...and take appropriate action to protect life and property. ...Western l.I. Sound water levels for Monday evening... Coastal............time of......forecast total......flood..... Location...........high Tide.....Water level........category.. ...................................(Mllw/mhhw)................ Kings Point NY.......859 PM....10.6-11.1/2.8-3.3.....Min-mod.. Stamford CT..........821 PM....10.0-10.5/2.2-2.7.....Minor.... Bridgeport CT........818 PM.....9.5-10.0/2.2-2.7.....Minor.... New Haven CT.........817 PM......8.9-9.6/2.2-2.7.....Minor.... Old Field NY.........820 PM......9.3-9.8/2.0-2.5.....Min-mod.. Glen Cove NY.........900 PM....10.2-10.7/2.3-2.8.....Min-mod.. , "High Wind Warning" ...High Wind Warning remains in effect from 1 am Monday to 1 am EST Tuesday... * winds...northeast 30 to 40 mph with gusts 60 to 70 mph. * Timing...winds could begin gusting as high as 45 mph just before daybreak Monday. The strongest winds are expected Monday afternoon and evening. * High wind impacts...damaging winds will blow down trees and power lines. Numerous power outages are expected. Travel will be difficult...especially for high profile vehicles and on elevated roadway and bridges. Precautionary/preparedness actions... A High Wind Warning means a hazardous high wind event is expected or occurring. Sustained wind speeds of at least 40 mph or gusts of 58 mph or more can lead to property damage. , "Storm Warning" ...Storm Warning remains in effect from 1 am Monday to 1 am EST Tuesday... * winds and seas...northeast winds 25 to 35 kt with gusts up to 60 kt. Seas 6 to 10 feet. Precautionary/preparedness actions... A Storm Warning means sustained winds or frequent gusts of 48 to 63 kt are expected or occurring. Recreational boaters should remain in port...or take shelter until winds and waves subside. Commercial vessels should prepare for very strong winds and dangerous sea conditions...and consider remaining in port or taking shelter in port until winds and waves subside. -- Monday Jan.23 17,03:24 AM

Don’t Miss the Delta Aquarid Meteor Shower This Week

The meteor shower will be active until August 23, with the peak viewing time occurring on Tuesday.

Print Email
The Delta Aquarid meteor shower is active as of this weekend. There are plenty of chances to get a peak at this meteor shower, which will remain active until August 23. However, the peak viewing time for the shower will be on Tuesday, so be sure to get to one of the great stargazing spots on Long Island to check it out.
 
The new moon was on Saturday, the dark sky gives the best chance to view the meteor shower. When the moon returns, visibility will be down but you will still have the chance to see these shooting stars until around August 23, according to EarthSky.org.
 
This is not the only meteor shower that you can view this summer. In fact, another shower will be visible at the same time in August. The even more famous Perseid meteor shower will overlap with the Delta Aquarid, with peak times occurring August 11, 12 and 13.
 
These meteor showers occur when the Earth crosses paths with the orbital path of a comet. As the comets get closer to the sun, they shed debris that fall towards Earth and burn up in the atmosphere. The burning debris are what we see as shooting stars.
 
It is not known with certainty which comet causes the Delta Aquarid meteor shower, but it is believed by some to be caused by the Comet 96P Machholz, which was discovered in 1986.
 
So when should you check out the upcoming shower? It is not know with certainty when the exact best time will be, however July 29 should be your best bet, between the hours of midnight and dawn. Of course, clouds could get in the way, but if not the shower will be visible across the entire Earth, assuming you are in a dark area and far away from artificial lights.
 
[Source: EarthSky.org]