Weather Alert(1)!
"Air Quality Alert" ...Air quality alert in effect until 11 PM EDT this evening... ...Air quality alert in effect from 11 am to 11 PM EDT Wednesday... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx...Westchester...Rockland ...Nassau...Suffolk. ...Air quality alert in effect until 11 PM EDT this evening. ...Air quality alert in effect from 11 am to 11 PM EDT Wednesday. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young, and those with pre-existing respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is: 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5. 323 PM EDT Tue Jul 28 2015 ...Air quality alert in effect until 11 PM EDT this evening... ...Air quality alert in effect from 11 am to 11 PM EDT Wednesday... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx...Westchester...Rockland ...Nassau...Suffolk. ...Air quality alert in effect until 11 PM EDT this evening. ...Air quality alert in effect from 11 am to 11 PM EDT Wednesday. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young, and those with pre-existing respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is: 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5. 822 am EDT Tue Jul 28 2015 ...Air quality alert in effect until 11 PM EDT this evening... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx...Westchester...Rockland...Nassau...Suffolk. In effect until 11 PM EDT this evening. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young, and those with pre-existing respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is: 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5. 822 am EDT Tue Jul 28 2015 ...Air quality alert in effect until 11 PM EDT this evening... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx...Westchester...Rockland...Nassau...Suffolk. In effect until 11 PM EDT this evening. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young, and those with pre-existing respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is: 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5. 256 PM EDT Mon Jul 27 2015 ...Air quality alert in effect from 11 am to 11 PM EDT Tuesday... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Nassau and Suffolk. In effect from 11 am to 11 PM EDT Tuesday. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young, and those with pre-existing respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is: 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5. 256 PM EDT Mon Jul 27 2015 ...Air quality alert in effect from 11 am to 11 PM EDT Tuesday... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Nassau and Suffolk. In effect from 11 am to 11 PM EDT Tuesday. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young, and those with pre-existing respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is: 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5. 236 PM EDT Mon Jul 27 2015 ...Air quality alert in effect from 11 am to 11 PM EDT Tuesday... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Nassau and Suffolk. In effect from 11 am to 11 PM EDT Tuesday. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young, and those with pre-existing respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is: 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5. 236 PM EDT Mon Jul 27 2015 ...Air quality alert in effect from 11 am to 11 PM EDT Tuesday... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Nassau and Suffolk. In effect from 11 am to 11 PM EDT Tuesday. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young, and those with pre-existing respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is: 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5. -- Tuesday Jul.28 15,11:00 PM Weather  |  LIRR  |  Traffic  |  Traffic Cams |  Weather News

 

Haven Ave. Parking Lot at LIRR’s Port Wash Station to Be Temporarily Closed Weekend of August 2-3 for Removal of Closed Pedestrian Overpass

Press Releases

Construction Equipment & Night Flood Lights Will Be Used. No Impact on Train Service.

Port Washington, NY - July 25th, 2014 -  MTA Long Island Rail Road announced today that the removal of the Port Washington Station’s closed Haven Avenue pedestrian overpass – shuttered in April for safety reasons –  will require the temporary closure of the Haven Ave. commuter parking lot for 48 hours during  the weekend of Saturday, August 2 and Sunday, August 3.

The parking lot closure is necessary due to the size of the pedestrian bridge being removed and the equipment required to accomplish the task. The work will begin at midnight Friday and be completed well before the Monday morning rush. Train service is not scheduled to be impacted during the work.

The LIRR will be notifying local residents and commuters of the upcoming work via flyers, posters, ads, social media and through the media. LIRR staff have also been briefing Town of North Hempstead officials about the progress of the project.

The Haven Ave. overpass was closed for safety reasons in April and its removal will be followed by the  extension of the remaining pedestrian bridge on the east side of the station to provide access to all platforms. The temporary structure will be built with modular, pre-fabricated materials and is expected to be fully installed and open in September.

As for a long-term remedy, the LIRR is continuing to talk to Town of North Hempstead and community leaders about a plan that would extend two tracks at the Port Washington station and replace the pedestrian bridges as part of a larger project that would improve LIRR service for Port Washington while updating the station and getting it ready for the opening of East Side Access.

Once East Side Access is complete, the LIRR plans to give Port Washington commuters a choice of services, with direct trains to Grand Central Terminal, as well as continuing direct service to Penn Station. To do that, the LIRR needs to be able to store additional trains at Port Washington station so they are in the proper location for the beginning of the morning rush hour.

comments powered by Disqus

Join Our Weekly Newsletter

Sign up for a free weekly newsletter covering things to do, hottest local headlines, and everything Long Island! Read more here or enter your email to signup.

   
     Newsletter Archive
Advertisement
Advertise With Us
 
Open Feedback Dialog