Weather Alert(1)!
"Air Quality Alert" ...Air quality alert in effect until 11 PM EDT this evening... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Suffolk...Nassau...Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx... weschester...Rockland. In effect until 11 PM EDT this evening. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value...the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young, and those with pre-existing respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is: 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5. 1006 am EDT Wed Sep 2 2015 ...Air quality alert in effect until 11 PM EDT this evening... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Suffolk...Nassau...Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx... weschester...Rockland. In effect until 11 PM EDT this evening. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value...the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young, and those with pre-existing respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is: 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5. -- Wednesday Sep.02 15,03:24 PM Weather  |  LIRR  |  Traffic  |  Traffic Cams |  Weather News

 

DEC Announces Temporary Shellfishing Closure of Three Mile Harbor for Fireworks Weekend

Press Releases

Temporary Closure Begins July 19

East Hampton, NY - July 23, 2014 - Three Mile Harbor in the Town of East Hampton, Suffolk County, will be temporarily closed to the harvesting of shellfish for the 2014 Clamshell Foundation, Three Mile Harbor Fireworks event weekend, the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC) announced today. The closure will begin at sunrise on Saturday, July 19 and continue through Wednesday, July 23.
 
The closure is put in place annually during the busy festivities to protect public health from potentially contaminated shellfish associated with increased boating activity in shellfishing waters. Boaters are reminded to utilize pump out facilities to help protect these waters.
 
No shellfish can be taken from Three Mile Harbor during this period. DEC expects to re-open the area for shellfishing on Thursday, July 24. In the event of rain, the fireworks will take place on Sunday, July 20.
 
During the past 21 years, Three Mile Harbor has been temporarily closed to shellfishing on the day of the fireworks event and for four days afterward. DEC enacted the temporary closure due to the increased potential for contamination of shellfish beds if there were discharges of sewage from the large number of recreational boats that typically gather for the popular event. Discharges of fecal material from marine toilets may contaminate nearby shellfish, rendering the shellfish hazardous for human consumption.
 
The annual event draws hundreds of boaters each year, including many that stay overnight. Boaters are reminded to use waste pump out facilities in the Peconic-Gardiners Bay area, which includes Three Mile Harbor, because the area is a No-Discharge Zone. A No-Discharge Zone is a designated body of water where discharges of treated or untreated boat sewage are prohibited. The Town of East Hampton Trustees operates a pump out boat and the Town Harbormaster’s office at Gann Road has a self-serve facility. Both are available at no fee for the boater. The town’s pump out boat can be contacted using marine radio VHF channel 73.
 
A recorded message advising the public of the status of this or any temporarily closed shellfish area can be heard at (631) 444-0480. A message will also be provided at the East Hampton Town, Department of Natural Resources office at (631) 324-6393. Information about rain dates, early re-openings or extensions of closures will also be available at those numbers. Additionally, information about special shellfish closures is available on DEC's website.
comments powered by Disqus

Join Our Weekly Newsletter

Sign up for a free weekly newsletter covering things to do, hottest local headlines, and everything Long Island! Read more here or enter your email to signup.

   
     Newsletter Archive
Advertisement
Advertise With Us
 
Open Feedback Dialog