Weather Alert  

"Coastal Flood Warning" ...Coastal Flood Warning now in effect from 7 PM to 11 PM EST Monday... * locations...low lying areas along western Long Island Sound. * Tidal departures...3 1/2 to 4 1/2 ft above astronomical tides in the evening. * Timing...moderate coastal flooding around the times of astronomical high tide...between 7 PM and 11 PM. * Coastal flood impacts...potential for widespread flooding of vulnerable shore roads and adjacent properties due to height of storm tide and wave action. Inundation of 1 to 2 ft in the lowest lying spots. Road closures may be needed. Isolated structural damage may be observed along the immediate shoreline. * Shoreline impacts...elevated water levels in combination with 3 to 5 ft of surf are expected to cause beach erosion and splashover along the shoreline Monday evening. Precautionary/preparedness actions... A coastal Flood Warning means that flooding is expected or occurring. Coastal residents in the warned area should be alert for rising water...and take appropriate action to protect life and property. ...Western l.I. Sound water levels for Monday evening... Coastal............time of......forecast total......flood..... Location...........high Tide.....Water level........category.. ...................................(Mllw/mhhw)................ Kings Point NY.......859 PM....10.6-11.1/2.8-3.3.....Min-mod.. Stamford CT..........821 PM....10.0-10.5/2.2-2.7.....Minor.... Bridgeport CT........818 PM.....9.5-10.0/2.2-2.7.....Minor.... New Haven CT.........817 PM......8.9-9.6/2.2-2.7.....Minor.... Old Field NY.........820 PM......9.3-9.8/2.0-2.5.....Min-mod.. Glen Cove NY.........900 PM....10.2-10.7/2.3-2.8.....Min-mod.. , "High Wind Warning" ...High Wind Warning remains in effect from 1 am Monday to 1 am EST Tuesday... * winds...northeast 30 to 40 mph with gusts 60 to 70 mph. * Timing...winds could begin gusting as high as 45 mph just before daybreak Monday. The strongest winds are expected Monday afternoon and evening. * High wind impacts...damaging winds will blow down trees and power lines. Numerous power outages are expected. Travel will be difficult...especially for high profile vehicles and on elevated roadway and bridges. Precautionary/preparedness actions... A High Wind Warning means a hazardous high wind event is expected or occurring. Sustained wind speeds of at least 40 mph or gusts of 58 mph or more can lead to property damage. , "Storm Warning" ...Storm Warning remains in effect from 1 am Monday to 1 am EST Tuesday... * winds and seas...northeast winds 25 to 35 kt with gusts up to 60 kt. Seas 6 to 10 feet. Precautionary/preparedness actions... A Storm Warning means sustained winds or frequent gusts of 48 to 63 kt are expected or occurring. Recreational boaters should remain in port...or take shelter until winds and waves subside. Commercial vessels should prepare for very strong winds and dangerous sea conditions...and consider remaining in port or taking shelter in port until winds and waves subside. -- Sunday Jan.22 17,09:00 PM

Suffolk County Mosquito and Larva Spraying Scheduled for July 8

Weather permitting, there will be larvicide and pesticide sprayed on Tuesday July 8, 2014.

Print Email
Suffolk County, NY - July 7, 2014 - The Suffolk County Department of Public Works’ Division of Vector Control plans to treat parts of the following salt marshes by helicopter to control mosquito larvae. Should weather conditions prevent completion of the work, it will be continued the next suitable day.
 
Time and date of the application: July 8, 2014 5:00 am.- 8:00 pm.
Method of application:  Low altitude, large droplet liquid application
Name of Pesticide: Vectobac 12AS (Bti) and Altosid liquid (methoprene).
Approximate location(s): Marshes will be treated as shown:

Town of Babylon

Treat?

Town of Brookhaven (cont.)

Treat?

Sore Thumb

 

Fireplace Neck

Yes

Oak Beach

Yes

Wertheim NWR

 

Oak Beach North

 

Manor of St. George

 

West Gilgo

Yes

Smith Point North

 

Gilgo

 

Johns Neck Creek

 

Cedar Beach

 

Mastic Beach

 

Cedar Beach Golf Course

 

Pattersquash Island

 

Oak Island

 

Town of Southampton

 

Ox/Helicopter Island

 

Stokes Poges

Yes

Gilgo Island

 

Jagger Lane

Yes

Town of Islip

 

Apacuck Point

 

Robert Moses CG Station

Yes

Moneybogue Bay

Yes

Clam Pond

Yes

Westhampton Dunes

Yes

Captree Island East

 

Dune Rd (Overton)

 

Gardiner Park

Yes

Meadow Lane

Yes

Admiralty/Isbrandtsen

 

North Haven

 

Scully

 

Iron Point

Yes

Seatuck NWR

Yes, pending USFWS aproval

North Sea

Yes

Islip Preserve

Yes

Town of East Hampton

 

Quintuck Creek

Yes

Napeague

Yes

Heckscher State Park

Yes

Beach Hampton

Yes

Timber Point

 

Accabonac Harbor

Yes

Idle Hour

 

Town of Riverhead

 

Pepperidge Hall

Yes

Indian Island

 

Ludlows Creek

 

Overlook - Aquebogue

 

West Oak Recreation

Yes

Crescent Duck Farm

Yes

West Sayville GC

Yes

Aquebogue Farm

Yes

Namkee Creek

 

Millar Farm

Yes

Town of Brookhaven

 

Union Ave

 

Sayville YC

 

Pier Avenue

Yes

Stillman Creek

 

Town of Southold

 

Pine Neck Ave. (Swan River)

 

New Suffolk

Yes

Roe Ave. (Mud Creek)

 

Great Hog Neck

Yes

Abets Creek

 

Kerwin Blvd.

Yes

Hedges Creek

 

Pipes Neck Creek

Yes

Lyman Marsh

 

Pipes Cove

Yes

Bellport Bay

 

Town of Smithtown

 

Beaverdam Creek

Yes

Sunken Meadow

 
The products used by Vector Control are registered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency and the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation and are applied in accordance with the required State and Federal permits.
 
No precautions are recommended to prepare for this spraying, as the helicopter will be flying at a very low level over marsh areas and taking other precautions to control drift into inhabited areas. Human exposure from this operation is unlikely and the products involved have no significant human toxicity. 
 
For current and future notices and/or further information:
Weather permitting; the Suffolk County Department of Public Works is also planning to treat sections of the following communities as part of their ongoing annual efforts to control adult mosquitoes.
 
The following treatments are for Vector Control:
Time and date of the application: July 8, 2014, 6:00 pm. – 10:00 pm.
Approximate location(s): Davis Park and Point O’Woods on Fire Island
Sites to be treated:  – All streets in the villages.
Method of Treatment: Ground spraying - Ultra Low Volume Aerosol
Name of Pesticide: Anvil (sumithrin)
 
For current and future notices and/or further information:
  • Suffolk County Division of Vector Control   631-852-4270
  • Spraying Information Hotline 631-852-4939
  • For Spray Notices click here
  • If you are not sure that your land line phone is included in the CodeRED system or to receive notifications via cell phone, text messaging or e-mail, click here
Although your chances of experiencing any health effects from spraying are quite low, the following common sense steps will help you reduce possible exposure to pesticides before, during or after spraying.
 
Steps you should take:  Children and pregnant women should take care to avoid exposure when practical.  If possible, remain inside or avoid the area whenever spraying takes place and for about 30 minutes after spraying.  Close windows and doors and close the vents of window air-conditioning units to circulate indoor air or, before spraying begins, turn them off.  Windows and air-conditioning vents can be reopened about 30 minutes after spraying.  If you come in direct contact with pesticide spray, protect your eyes.  If you get pesticide spray in your eyes, immediately rinse them with water.  Wash exposed skin.  Wash clothes that come in direct contact with spray separately from other laundry.  Consult your health care provider if you think you are experiencing health effects from spraying.
 
Steps you may want to take:  The materials used by Vector Control do not leave significant residues on surfaces, but exposure can be reduced even further.  Pick homegrown fruits and vegetables you expect to eat soon before spraying takes place.  Rinse homegrown fruits and vegetables (in fact all produce) thoroughly with water before cooking or eating.  Bring laundry and small toys inside before spraying begins.  (Wash with detergent and water if exposed to pesticides during spraying.)  Bring pet food and water dishes inside, and cover ornamental fishponds during the spray period to avoid direct exposure.