Weather Alert  

"Flash Flood Watch" ...Flash Flood Watch remains in effect until 11 am EDT this morning... The Flash Flood Watch continues for * portions of northeast New Jersey and southeast New York, including the following areas, in northeast New Jersey, eastern Bergen, eastern Essex, eastern Passaic, eastern Union, Hudson, western Bergen, western Essex, western Passaic, and western Union. In southeast New York, Bronx, Kings (brooklyn), New York (manhattan), northern Nassau, northern Queens, northwestern Suffolk, Orange, Richmond (staten island), Rockland, southern Nassau, southern Queens, southern Westchester, and southwestern Suffolk. * Until 11 am EDT this morning * an area of low pressure along a frontal boundary will pass just south and east of Long Island. Rainfall rates of 1 to 2 inches an hour are possible and may lead to flash flooding for the New York City metropolitan area. Flash flooding will also be possible for portions of the lower Hudson Valley. Precautionary/preparedness actions... A Flash Flood Watch means that conditions may develop that lead to flash flooding. Flash flooding is a very dangerous situation. You should monitor later forecasts and be prepared to take action should flash flood warnings be issued. -- Monday Jul.24 17,04:24 AM

New Cyanobacteria Blooms in Middle Island, Setauket, East Hampton, and Wainscott

Recent sampling performed by SUNY Stony Brook has confirmed new cyanobacteria blooms, more commonly known as blue–green algae, in additional locations.

Print Email

Old Town Pond and Lake Ronkonkoma have been removed from the advisory.

Photo by: Scott Bunker, via Free Images.

Suffolk County, NY - July 1, 2016 - Recent sampling performed by SUNY Stony Brook has confirmed new cyanobacteria blooms, more commonly known as blue–green algae, in Spring Lake in Middle Island, Setauket Mill Pond in Setauket, Georgica Pond in East Hampton, and Wainscott Pond in Wainscott.

Currently, cyanobacteria blooms exist at the following Suffolk County locations:

  • Spring Lake, Middle Island
  • Setauket Mill Pond, Setauket
  • Wainscott Pond, Wainscott
  • Georgica Pond, East Hampton
  • Mill Pond, Watermill
  • Maratooka Pond, Mattituck
  • Agawam Lake, Southampton

Due to these findings, health officials ask residents not to use or swim or wade in these waters and to keep their pets and children away from the area.  Extra precautions should be taken to avoid direct exposure to waters at Lake Agawam and Mill Pond in Southampton, as levels of cyanobacteria and associated toxins are very high.

Though blue-green algae are naturally present in lakes and streams in low numbers, they can become abundant, forming blooms mostly typically in shades of green but also in shades of blue-green, yellow, brown or red. They may produce floating scums on the surface of the water or may cause the water to take on paint-like appearance.  

Contact with waters that appear scummy or discolored should be avoided. If contact does occur, rinse off with clean water immediately.  Seek medical attention if any of the following symptoms occur after contact: nausea, vomiting or diarrhea; skin, eye or throat irritation; or allergic reactions or breathing difficulties.

To report a suspected blue-green algae bloom that is in a body of water that does not contain a Suffolk County permitted bathing beach, contact the Division of Water at New York State DEC: 518-402-8179 between 8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. or anytime via email

To report a suspected blue-green algae bloom at a body of water that does contain a Suffolk County-permitted bathing beach, contact the Suffolk County Department of Health Services’ Office of Ecology at 631-852-5760 between 8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. or by email at any time

For a comprehensive list of affected waterbodies in New York State, visit the DEC’s Harmful Algal Bloom Notification Page

For more information about blue-green algae, visit the Suffolk County website