Weather Alert(1)!
"Air Quality Alert" ...Air quality alert in effect from 2 PM this afternoon to 10 PM EDT this evening... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx...Westchester... Rockland...Nassau...Suffolk. In effect from 2 PM this afternoon to 10 PM EDT this evening. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young, and those with pre-existing respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is: 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5. 1014 am EDT Tue Sep 2 2014 ...Air quality alert in effect from 2 PM this afternoon to 10 PM EDT this evening... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx...Westchester... Rockland...Nassau...Suffolk. In effect from 2 PM this afternoon to 10 PM EDT this evening. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young, and those with pre-existing respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is: 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5. -- Tuesday Sep.02 14,12:00 PM Weather  |  LIRR  |  Traffic  |  Traffic Cams |  Weather News

 

NCPD Searching for Suspects after Stabbing in Elmont

Press Releases

Two unknown subjects assaulted two victims in Elmont.

Elmont, NY - June 22, 2014 - The Fourth Squad is investigating an Assault that occurred on Saturday, June 21, 2014 at 4:14 am in Elmont.
 
According to detectives, two male victims ages 23 and 27 were exiting the Stop 20 Diner located at 1336 Hempstead Turnpike, when they encountered two unknown subjects in the vestibule.  An argument ensued and subject # 1 began stabbing the victims about the body with an unknown object.  The subjects then fled the scene on foot in an unknown direction.  
 
The victims’ were transported to a local hospital for treatment of their injuries.  Subject # 1 is described as a male hispanic, 5’10”, 210 lbs., short curly hair shaved on both sides of the head, wearing a burgundy shirt, dark pants and dark shoes.  Subject # 2 is described as a male hispanic, 5’7”, 170 lbs., medium build, short curly hair shaved on both sides of the head, wearing a black shirt and white pants.   They are both described as being between the ages of 20-25 years old.  The subjects arrived to the diner in a white taxi cab with red lettering accompanied by two females in their early twenties. 
 
Detectives request anyone with information regarding this crime to call Nassau County Crime Stoppers at 1-800-244-TIPS.  All callers will remain anonymous.
comments powered by Disqus

Join Our Weekly Newsletter

Sign up for a free weekly newsletter covering things to do, hottest local headlines, and everything Long Island! Read more here or enter your email to signup.

   
     Newsletter Archive
Advertisement
Advertise With Us
 
Open Feedback Dialog