Weather Alert  

"Coastal Flood Statement, Coastal Flood Warning" ...Coastal Flood Warning remains in effect until 11 PM EST this evening... * locations...low lying areas along western Long Island Sound. * Tidal departures...3 to 4 ft above astronomical tides this evening. 2 1/2 to 3 ft above astronomical tides Tuesday morning. * Timing...minor to moderate coastal flooding this evening due to surge and wave action. Localized minor coastal flooding expected with the Tuesday morning high tide cycle due to residual surge. * Coastal flood impacts...flooding of vulnerable Waterfront and shoreline roads and adjacent properties due to height of storm tide and wave action. Inundation of 1 to 2 ft in the lowest lying spots. Road closures may be needed. Isolated structural damage may be observed along the immediate shoreline. * Shoreline impacts...elevated water levels in combination with 3 to 5 ft of surf are expected to cause beach erosion and splashover along the shoreline this evening. Precautionary/preparedness actions... A coastal Flood Warning means that flooding is expected or occurring. Coastal residents in the warned area should be alert for rising water...and take appropriate action to protect life and property. ...Western l.I. Sound water levels for this evening... Coastal............time of......forecast total......flood..... Location...........high Tide.....Water level........category.. ...................................(Mllw/mhhw)................ Kings Point NY.......859 PM....10.0-10.5/2.2-2.6.....Min-mod.. Stamford CT..........821 PM......9.4-9.9/1.6-2.1.....Minor.... Bridgeport CT........818 PM......8.9-9.4/1.6-2.1.....Minor.... Glen Cove NY.........900 PM.....9.6-10.1/1.8-2.3.....Min-mod.. ...Western l.I. Sound water levels for Tue am... Coastal............time of......forecast total......flood..... Location...........high Tide.....Water level........category.. ...................................(Mllw/mhhw)................ Kings Point NY.......911 am.....9.8-10.3/2.0-2.5.....Iso minor Stamford CT..........838 am......9.4-9.9/1.6-2.1.....Iso minor Bridgeport CT........835 am......8.8-9.3/1.5-2.0.....Iso minor Glen Cove NY.........908 am.....9.6-10.1/1.8-2.3.....Iso minor , "High Wind Warning" ...High Wind Warning remains in effect until 6 am EST Tuesday... * winds...northeast 25 to 35 mph with gusts up to 60 mph. * Timing...the strongest winds are expected this evening to just after midnight. * High wind impacts...damaging winds will blow down trees and power lines. Numerous power outages are expected. Travel will be difficult...especially for high profile vehicles and on elevated roadway and bridges. Precautionary/preparedness actions... A High Wind Warning means a hazardous high wind event is expected or occurring. Sustained wind speeds of at least 40 mph or gusts of 58 mph or more can lead to property damage. , "Storm Warning" ...Storm Warning remains in effect until 1 am EST Tuesday... * winds and seas...northeast winds 25 to 30 kt with gusts up to 50 kt. Seas 4 to 7 feet. Precautionary/preparedness actions... A Storm Warning means sustained winds or frequent gusts of 48 to 63 kt are expected or occurring. Recreational boaters should remain in port...or take shelter until winds and waves subside. Commercial vessels should prepare for very strong winds and dangerous sea conditions...and consider remaining in port or taking shelter in port until winds and waves subside. -- Monday Jan.23 17,09:48 PM

Mangano Announces Community Pond Clean-Up at Cedarmere Pond

Clean-up will take place Saturday, June 21st from 9:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Print Email
Roslyn, NY - Jue 18, 2014 - Nassau County Executive Edward P. Mangano today announced that the County in conjunction with the Nassau County Soil and Water Conservation and Friends of Cedarmere will be hosting a Community Pond Clean-up Day at Cedarmere Pond in Roslyn Harbor this Saturday, June 21st from 9:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.
 
Volunteers are needed to assist with removing invasive plant species and debris from the pond. The Nassau County Department of Public Works will provide shovels, rakes, skimmers, small rowboats, and other needed equipment. Volunteers are asked to wear their own rubber boots and waterproof gloves. 
 
To volunteer please visit: friendsofcerdarmere.org; send an e-mail to: info@friendsofcedarmere.org; or call: 1 (800) 763-7190 to sign up or for further information. Refreshments and snacks at the sign-in spot will be provided by the Friends of Cedarmere.
 
Cedarmere Pond is located adjacent to Hempstead Harbor, near the Cedarmere Estate, off of Bryant Avenue in the Village of Roslyn Harbor. Cedarmere Estate, the former home of William Cullen Bryant, served as a location for artists and writers to travel to in the mid-1800’s to consult with Bryant, a well-known writer and critic. The Cedarmere Estate is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.