Weather Alert  

"Air Quality Alert" ...Air quality alert in effect from 11 am to 11 PM EDT Wednesday... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx...Westchester...Rockland ...Nassau...and Suffolk. In effect from 11 am to 11 PM EDT Wednesday. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young, and those with pre-existing respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5. 329 PM EDT Tue may 24 2016 ...Air quality alert in effect from 11 am to 11 PM EDT Wednesday... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx...Westchester...Rockland ...Nassau...and Suffolk. In effect from 11 am to 11 PM EDT Wednesday. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young, and those with pre-existing respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5. -- Tuesday May.24 16,07:12 PM

RFK Bridge’s Randall’s Island Ramp Partial Closure For Three Weeks

Cars and Buses Must Use Ward’s Island Ramp To Enter Randall’s Island.

Print Email

Manhattan, NY - June 12th, 2014 - Beginning Mon., June 16 and lasting approximately three weeks, the Robert F. Kennedy Bridge ramp that leads onto Randall’s Island from the Manhattan plaza will become an exit only ramp while joint repair work is completed. 

Cars and buses heading to the island from Manhattan will be detoured onto the Randall’s Island/Ward’s Island ramp, about a quarter-mile past the Manhattan toll plaza heading to Queens. This ramp will put motorists on the Ward’s side of the island.
 
Signs will be in place telling motorists heading to Randall’s Island to keep right after the Manhattan toll plaza. 
 
Vehicles will be able to exit the island normally using the Randall’s Island ramp. The work is expected to be completed before the July Fourth holiday weekend.