Weather Alert(1)!
"Air Quality Alert" ...Air quality alert in effect from 2 PM this afternoon to 10 PM EDT this evening... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx...Westchester... Rockland...Nassau...Suffolk. In effect from 2 PM this afternoon to 10 PM EDT this evening. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young, and those with pre-existing respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is: 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5. 1014 am EDT Tue Sep 2 2014 ...Air quality alert in effect from 2 PM this afternoon to 10 PM EDT this evening... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx...Westchester... Rockland...Nassau...Suffolk. In effect from 2 PM this afternoon to 10 PM EDT this evening. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young, and those with pre-existing respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is: 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5. -- Tuesday Sep.02 14,03:12 PM Weather  |  LIRR  |  Traffic  |  Traffic Cams |  Weather News

 

Man Arrested for DWI after Two-Car Crash

Press Releases

Crash occurred on Deer Park Avenue and Garnet Street in North Babylon on Saturday, June 7, 2014 at approximately 8:53 p.m.

North Babylon, NY - June 9, 2014 - Suffolk County Police have arrested a Wyandanch man for driving while intoxicated after a motor vehicle crash that occurred in North Babylon last night.
 
Calvin Davis was driving a 1995 Ford pickup truck northbound on Deer Park Avenue and was attempting to make a left turn onto Garnet Street at approximately 8:53 p.m. last night when his vehicle was struck by a 2004 Mercedes SUV that was traveling south on Deer Park Avenue.
 
Davis and his two passengers were transported by ambulance to Good Samaritan Hospital Medical Center in West Islip, where one of his passengers, a 66-year-old male from Deer Park, is listed in serious condition. Davis and the other passenger, a 55-year-old woman from Wyandanch, are being treated for minor injuries.
 
The driver of the Mercedes, Jessica Siegel, 24, of Farmingdale, was transported by ambulance to the same hospital where she is being treated for a broken leg.
 
Davis, 64, of Wyandanch, was arrested and charged with Driving While Intoxicated.
 
The investigation is continuing and both vehicles were impounded for safety checks. Detectives from the Vehicular Crime Unit are asking anyone who may have witnessed this incident to call them at 631-852-6555. All calls will be kept confidential.
comments powered by Disqus

Join Our Weekly Newsletter

Sign up for a free weekly newsletter covering things to do, hottest local headlines, and everything Long Island! Read more here or enter your email to signup.

   
     Newsletter Archive
Advertisement
Advertise With Us
 
Open Feedback Dialog