Weather Alert  

"Coastal Flood Warning" ...Coastal Flood Warning now in effect from 7 PM to 11 PM EST Monday... * locations...low lying areas along western Long Island Sound. * Tidal departures...3 1/2 to 4 1/2 ft above astronomical tides in the evening. * Timing...moderate coastal flooding around the times of astronomical high tide...between 7 PM and 11 PM. * Coastal flood impacts...potential for widespread flooding of vulnerable shore roads and adjacent properties due to height of storm tide and wave action. Inundation of 1 to 2 ft in the lowest lying spots. Road closures may be needed. Isolated structural damage may be observed along the immediate shoreline. * Shoreline impacts...elevated water levels in combination with 3 to 5 ft of surf are expected to cause beach erosion and splashover along the shoreline Monday evening. Precautionary/preparedness actions... A coastal Flood Warning means that flooding is expected or occurring. Coastal residents in the warned area should be alert for rising water...and take appropriate action to protect life and property. ...Western l.I. Sound water levels for Monday evening... Coastal............time of......forecast total......flood..... Location...........high Tide.....Water level........category.. ...................................(Mllw/mhhw)................ Kings Point NY.......859 PM....10.6-11.1/2.8-3.3.....Min-mod.. Stamford CT..........821 PM....10.0-10.5/2.2-2.7.....Minor.... Bridgeport CT........818 PM.....9.5-10.0/2.2-2.7.....Minor.... New Haven CT.........817 PM......8.9-9.6/2.2-2.7.....Minor.... Old Field NY.........820 PM......9.3-9.8/2.0-2.5.....Min-mod.. Glen Cove NY.........900 PM....10.2-10.7/2.3-2.8.....Min-mod.. , "High Wind Warning" ...High Wind Warning remains in effect from 1 am Monday to 1 am EST Tuesday... * winds...northeast 30 to 40 mph with gusts 60 to 70 mph. * Timing...winds could begin gusting as high as 45 mph just before daybreak Monday. The strongest winds are expected Monday afternoon and evening. * High wind impacts...damaging winds will blow down trees and power lines. Numerous power outages are expected. Travel will be difficult...especially for high profile vehicles and on elevated roadway and bridges. Precautionary/preparedness actions... A High Wind Warning means a hazardous high wind event is expected or occurring. Sustained wind speeds of at least 40 mph or gusts of 58 mph or more can lead to property damage. , "Storm Warning" ...Storm Warning remains in effect from 1 am Monday to 1 am EST Tuesday... * winds and seas...northeast winds 25 to 35 kt with gusts up to 60 kt. Seas 6 to 10 feet. Precautionary/preparedness actions... A Storm Warning means sustained winds or frequent gusts of 48 to 63 kt are expected or occurring. Recreational boaters should remain in port...or take shelter until winds and waves subside. Commercial vessels should prepare for very strong winds and dangerous sea conditions...and consider remaining in port or taking shelter in port until winds and waves subside. -- Monday Jan.23 17,03:24 AM

DEC Reopens Shellfishing Areas in a Section of Oyster Bay Harbor

Closures Were Implemented May 23 Following Sewage Bypass

Print Email
Oyster Bay, NY - June 5, 2014 - Shellfish harvesting in the normally certified (open) areas in the western section of Oyster Bay Harbor, in the town of Oyster Bay, will again be permitted effective on Thursday, June 5, 2014, the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC) announced today. Approximately 1285 acres are included in this reopening.
 
To protect public health, DEC had implemented a temporary closure of the certified areas in Cold Spring Harbor and Oyster Bay Harbor on May 23 following a malfunction at the wastewater treatment plant serving the Oyster Bay Sewer District. The bypass released approximately 125,000 gallons of partially treated sewage and sludge into Oyster Bay Harbor.
 
Beginning at sunrise on Thursday, June 5, commercial and recreational shellfish harvesting may resume in the following area:
 
Oyster Bay (town of): All the normally certified shellfish lands in Oyster Bay Harbor lying westerly of a line extending southerly from Brickyard Point (Centre Island) to the landward end of the rock jetty located approximately 100 feet east of the boat launching ramps in Theodore Roosevelt Memorial Park.
 
However, the temporary closure remains in effect for 800 acres in the eastern portion of Oyster Bay Harbor, lying east of the line described above and west of a line extending southerly from the stone house on Plum Point (Centre Island) to the northwesternmost point of land on Cove Point, on Cove Neck.
 
DEC will re-open the normally certified areas in eastern Oyster Bay Harbor as soon as possible based on the results of testing of additional shellfish samples that DEC plans to collect on Monday, June 9.
 
DEC had previously reopened 3,000 acres in the normally certified portions of Cold Spring Harbor on Saturday, May 31 based on its review of a dilution analysis and testing of water samples collected early last week which showed that conditions that might make shellfish potentially hazardous to consumers were not present in that area.
 
A recorded message advising harvesters of the status of temporary shellfish closures may be heard at (631) 444-0480. That message is updated during the course of the temporary closures. For a more detailed description of the closed area, call DEC's office of Marine Resources during regular business hours at (631) 444-0492. Additional information about temporary closures is available on DEC's website.