Weather Alert  

"Air Quality Alert" ...Air quality alert in effect from 11 am this morning to 11 PM EDT this evening... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx...Westchester... Rockland...Nassau and Suffolk. In effect from 11 am this morning to 11 PM EDT this evening. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young, and those with pre-existing respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5. 438 am EDT Wed may 25 2016 ...Air quality alert in effect from 11 am this morning to 11 PM EDT this evening... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx...Westchester... Rockland...Nassau and Suffolk. In effect from 11 am this morning to 11 PM EDT this evening. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young, and those with pre-existing respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5. -- Wednesday May.25 16,12:48 PM

Mosquito Spraying in Suffolk Scheduled for June 3

Salt marshes in Suffolk will be treated on Tuesday, June 3.

Print Email
Suffolk County, NY - June 2, 2014 - The Suffolk County Department of Public Works’ Division of Vector Control plans to treat parts of the following salt marshes by helicopter to control mosquito larvae.  Should weather conditions prevent completion of the work, it will be continued the next suitable day.
 
Time and date of the application: June 3, 2014 5:00 AM- 8:00 PM
 
Method of application:  Low altitude, large droplet liquid application
 
Name of Pesticide: Vectobac 12AS (Bti) and Altosid liquid concentrate (methoprene)
 
Approximate location(s):
 
Below is a listing of marshes. Marshes that will be treated as stated above are marked “Yes” under the column labeled “Treat?”

Town of Babylon

Treat?

Town of Brookhaven (cont.)

Treat?

Sore Thumb

 

Fireplace Neck

Yes

Oak Beach

 

Wertheim NWR

 Yes, pending USFWS approval

Oak Beach North

 

Manor of St. George

 

West Gilgo

Yes

Smith Point North

 

Gilgo

Yes

Johns Neck Creek

 

Cedar Beach

 

Mastic Beach

 

Cedar Beach Golf Course

 

Pattersquash Island

 

Oak Island

 

Town of Southampton

 

Ox/Helicopter Island

 

Stokes Poges

 

Gilgo Island

 

Jagger Lane

Yes

Town of Islip

 

Apacuck Point

 

Robert Moses CG Station

 

Moneybogue Bay

 

Clam Pond

 

Westhampton Dunes

Yes

Captree Island East

 

Dune Rd (Overton)

 

Gardiner Park

 

Meadow Lane

Yes

Admiralty/Isbrandtsen

 

North Haven

 

Scully

 

Iron Point

Yes

Seatuck NWR

Yes, pending USFWS approval

North Sea

Yes

Islip Preserve

 

Town of East Hampton

 

Quintuck Creek

 

Napeague

Yes

Heckscher State Park

Yes

Beach Hampton

 

Timber Point

 

Accabonac Harbor

 

Idle Hour

 

Town of Riverhead

 

Pepperidge Hall

 

Indian Island

Yes

Ludlows Creek

 

Overlook - Aquebogue

Yes

West Oak Recreation

 

Crescent Duck Farm

Yes

West Sayville GC

 

Aquebogue Farm

Yes

Namkee Creek

 

Millar Farm

Yes

Town of Brookhaven

 

Union Ave

 

Sayville YC

 

Pier Avenue

Yes

Stillman Creek

 

Town of Southold

 

Pine Neck Ave. (Swan River)

 

New Suffolk

Yes

Roe Ave. (Mud Creek)

 

Great Hog Neck

Yes

Abets Creek

 

Kerwin Blvd.

Yes

Hedges Creek

Yes

Pipes Neck Creek

Yes

Lyman Marsh

 

Pipes Cove

Yes

Bellport Bay

 

Town of Smithtown

 

Beaverdam Creek

 

Sunken Meadow

 
The products used by Vector Control are registered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency and the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation and are applied in accordance with the required State and Federal permits.
 
No precautions are recommended to prepare for this spraying, as the helicopter will be flying at a very low level over marsh areas and taking other precautions to control drift into inhabited areas. Human exposure from this operation is unlikely and the products involved have no significant human toxicity. 
 
For current and future notices and/or further information:
 
Suffolk County Division of Vector Control 631-852-4270
Spraying Information Hotline 631-852-4939