Weather Alert(1)!
"Air Quality Alert" ...Air quality alert in effect from 2 PM this afternoon to 10 PM EDT this evening... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx...Westchester... Rockland...Nassau...Suffolk. In effect from 2 PM this afternoon to 10 PM EDT this evening. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young, and those with pre-existing respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is: 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5. 1014 am EDT Tue Sep 2 2014 ...Air quality alert in effect from 2 PM this afternoon to 10 PM EDT this evening... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx...Westchester... Rockland...Nassau...Suffolk. In effect from 2 PM this afternoon to 10 PM EDT this evening. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young, and those with pre-existing respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is: 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5. -- Tuesday Sep.02 14,04:48 PM Weather  |  LIRR  |  Traffic  |  Traffic Cams |  Weather News

 

Mangano Announces Falaise Museum To Open For The Season On May 24th

Press Releases

Nassau County Executive Edward P. Mangano today announced that the late Captain Harry Frank Guggenheim’s summer residence, Falaise, opens for the season on Saturday, May ...

Nassau County, NY - April 16, 2014 - Nassau County Executive Edward P. Mangano today announced that the late Captain Harry Frank Guggenheim’s summer residence, Falaise, opens for the season on Saturday, May 24th. 2014 marks 90 years since the completion of Falaise.

This elegant mansion, built in the style of a 13thcentury Norman manor, is one of the few remaining great estates that once comprised Long Island’s Gold Coast. It is furnished with historic artifacts, many from the 16th and 17th centuries. They include Renaissance wood carvings, sculptures, rugs, paintings and tapestries. These and other furnishings recall Captain Guggenheim’s military career, passion for aviation, public service, interest in thoroughbred horse racing and long friendships with Charles A. Lindbergh and Dr. Robert H. Goddard, among others.

At a private tour just prior to the official public opening in 1973, Charles A. Lindbergh was quoted that he considered Falaise, “One of the most beautiful buildings in the world.”

Falaise, located on the Sands Point Preserve, 127 Middle Neck Road, Sands Point NY 11050, is open for tours May 24th through November23rd, Thursdays through Sundays. The tour bus leaves Castlegould at 12:00 pm, 1:00 pm, 2:00 pm and 3:00 pm. Tours, conducted by volunteer docents, are approximately one hour. Admission is $10 per person.

Please note: visits by guided tour only; groups by reservation only; no children under 12; no backpacks or large bags; no indoor photography, recording or video. Falaise is not wheelchair accessible.

For more information please call: (516) 571-7901 or visit: www.nassaucountyny.gov/parks.

comments powered by Disqus

Join Our Weekly Newsletter

Sign up for a free weekly newsletter covering things to do, hottest local headlines, and everything Long Island! Read more here or enter your email to signup.

   
     Newsletter Archive
Advertisement
Advertise With Us
 
Open Feedback Dialog