Weather Alert(1)!
"Air Quality Alert" ...Air quality alert in effect from 2 PM this afternoon to 10 PM EDT this evening... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx...Westchester... Rockland...Nassau...Suffolk. In effect from 2 PM this afternoon to 10 PM EDT this evening. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young, and those with pre-existing respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is: 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5. 1014 am EDT Tue Sep 2 2014 ...Air quality alert in effect from 2 PM this afternoon to 10 PM EDT this evening... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx...Westchester... Rockland...Nassau...Suffolk. In effect from 2 PM this afternoon to 10 PM EDT this evening. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young, and those with pre-existing respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is: 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5. -- Tuesday Sep.02 14,07:00 PM Weather  |  LIRR  |  Traffic  |  Traffic Cams |  Weather News

 

Mangano: Tree And Shrub Sale To Help Beautify Neighborhoods Damaged By Hurricane Sandy And Winter Storms

Press Releases

The popular annual tree and shrub sale for conservation will be held once again.

Jericho, NY - February 11, 2014 - Nassau County Executive Edward P. Mangano and the Nassau County Soil & Water Conservation District announced today they will once again be conducting its popular annual tree and shrub sale for conservation.
 
“Nassau County’s landscape still suffers from tree and plant loss caused by Hurricane Sandy and winter storms. This sale is a great cost effective solution to help beautiful areas throughout the County that had trees and shrubs destroyed,” said County Executive Mangano. “Nassau’s replanting program will help restore the landscape in many neighborhoods, parks, and preserves and will benefit our natural environment for many generations to come.”
 
Native plants, including oaks, maples and conifers, will be available through the Nassau County Soil & Water Conservation District in the spring of 2014 to homeowners seeking to replace trees and shrubs on their property, groups helping to revitalize parks and preserves, and landscapers working in areas that have lost full-grown trees.
 
Those interested in purchasing trees and plants through this program should download the order form from the Districts website, www.nassauswcd.org or call (516) 364-5860. Make checks or money orders payable to “Nassau County SWCD” and mail to the Nassau County Soil & Water District at 5 Old Jericho Turnpike, Jericho, NY 11753, along with the attached order form. Trees and shrubs are sold in bundles of 10 each and listed prices are for one bundle. The plants are seedlings or transplants up to 24 inches in height.
 
Orders must be received by March 12, 2014 and must be picked up on Friday, April 18, 8.a.m to 4 p.m. and April 19 between 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. in person at the Nassau County Soil & Water District offices. Those unable to pick up their order on the specified days must make arrangements to have them picked up, as the Conservation District does not have the capability to keep orders past the pick-up date. The Conservation District is not responsible for seedlings after acceptance of orders or for seedlings that are not picked up, and there are no refunds for unclaimed orders. Quantities are limited and may be subject to substitution.
comments powered by Disqus

Join Our Weekly Newsletter

Sign up for a free weekly newsletter covering things to do, hottest local headlines, and everything Long Island! Read more here or enter your email to signup.

   
     Newsletter Archive
Advertisement
Advertise With Us
 
Open Feedback Dialog