Weather Alert(1)!
"Air Quality Alert" ...Air quality alert in effect from 2 PM this afternoon to 10 PM EDT this evening... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx...Westchester... Rockland...Nassau...Suffolk. In effect from 2 PM this afternoon to 10 PM EDT this evening. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young, and those with pre-existing respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is: 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5. 1014 am EDT Tue Sep 2 2014 ...Air quality alert in effect from 2 PM this afternoon to 10 PM EDT this evening... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx...Westchester... Rockland...Nassau...Suffolk. In effect from 2 PM this afternoon to 10 PM EDT this evening. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young, and those with pre-existing respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is: 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5. -- Tuesday Sep.02 14,09:12 PM Weather  |  LIRR  |  Traffic  |  Traffic Cams |  Weather News

 

Mangano Announces “Winter Trek” Nature Walk At The Muttontown Preserve

Press Releases

The event will occur on February 9th.

Muttontown, NY - January 27, 2014 - Nassau County Executive Edward P. Mangano today announced that the Muttontown Preserve will present a guided Nature Walk entitled, “Winter Trek,” on Sunday, February 9th from 10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
 
Approximately three miles long, the “Winter Trek” tour will focus on a variety of environments in the preserve, including wetlands, wooded trails, and open fields. The tour guide will also discuss the various plants and animals located throughout the preserve.
 
Comprising 550 acres of fields, woodlands, ponds and estate grounds, Muttontown is Nassau County’s largest nature preserve and one of the most beautiful settings on Long Island. The preserve includes miles of marked nature trails with local wildflowers, trees, birds, mammals, reptiles and amphibians. Muttontown also has several structures, including the renovated Chelsea Mansion, which is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
 
The walk is $5.00 and begins at the Bill Paterson Nature Center on the preserve. Enrollment is limited and pre-registration is required. Muttontown Preserve is located on Muttontown Lane, south of 25A, in East Norwich. For more information please call: (516) 571-8500.
 

For more information about the Nassau County Department of Parks, Recreation and Museums, please call: (516) 572-0200 or visit the website at: www.nassaucountyny.gov/parks.

comments powered by Disqus

Join Our Weekly Newsletter

Sign up for a free weekly newsletter covering things to do, hottest local headlines, and everything Long Island! Read more here or enter your email to signup.

   
     Newsletter Archive
Advertisement
Advertise With Us
 
Open Feedback Dialog