Weather Alert(1)!
"Air Quality Alert" ...Air quality alert in effect from 2 PM this afternoon to 10 PM EDT this evening... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx...Westchester... Rockland...Nassau...Suffolk. In effect from 2 PM this afternoon to 10 PM EDT this evening. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young, and those with pre-existing respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is: 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5. 1014 am EDT Tue Sep 2 2014 ...Air quality alert in effect from 2 PM this afternoon to 10 PM EDT this evening... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx...Westchester... Rockland...Nassau...Suffolk. In effect from 2 PM this afternoon to 10 PM EDT this evening. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young, and those with pre-existing respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is: 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5. -- Tuesday Sep.02 14,09:36 PM Weather  |  LIRR  |  Traffic  |  Traffic Cams |  Weather News

 

DEC Issues Draft General Permit for Bulkhead Removal and Replacement

Press Releases

New Permit Streamlines Approval Process - Public Comments Accepted Until Jan. 31st.

Long Island, NY - January 15th, 2014 - Permitting for bulkhead replacement and repair on portions of Long Island's south shore will be streamlined under a draft permit released today, New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC) Commissioner Joe Martens announced.

"In the wake of Superstorm Sandy, DEC issued an emergency permit for bulkhead repair to expedite storm recovery efforts," DEC Commissioner Martens said. "The new permit will continue streamlined permitting for Long Island residents while maintaining protections for the environment."

The draft General Permit builds on DEC's Bulkhead Replacement General Permit issued in October 2012. That permit allowed accelerated repairs in the wake of Superstorm Sandy and expires on Oct. 31, 2014.

The proposed General Permit will continue a similarly expedited permit procedure for bulkhead projects on the south shore of Nassau and Suffolk counties, west of the Robert Moses Causeway. This area has a high density of individually owned bulkheads, many of which have existed for 50 years or more. The General Permit will not be available in areas of vegetated tidal wetlands, along the ocean shoreline, the oceanfront of Long Beach Island and all of the Jones Beach State Park and Robert Moses State Park barrier islands.

The proposed General Permit will allow:

  • the removal and replacement of functional and lawfully existing bulkheads (including returns and parallel capping boardwalks) in the same location;
  • the replacement of a bulkhead 18 inches higher in elevation than the existing bulkhead; and
  • limited maintenance dredging associated with the bulkhead replacement.

DEC will review and approve requests for authorization under the proposed General Permit before activities could be undertaken.

The draft General Permit and guidelines can be found on DEC's website at: http://www.dec.ny.gov/enb/20140115_not1.html

DEC is accepting comments on the draft General Permit through Jan. 31.

Comments on the General Permit may be sent to:
Stuart Fox
NYS Department of Environmental Conservation
Division of Environmental Permits
625 Broadway, 4th Floor
Albany, NY 12233
(518) 402-9167

comments powered by Disqus

Join Our Weekly Newsletter

Sign up for a free weekly newsletter covering things to do, hottest local headlines, and everything Long Island! Read more here or enter your email to signup.

   
     Newsletter Archive
Advertisement
Advertise With Us
 
Open Feedback Dialog