Long Island Fire Departments

Weather Alert  

"Air Quality Alert" ...Air quality alert in effect from 11 am to 11 PM EDT Monday... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following areas... New York City...all of Long Island...and Westchester and Rockland counties. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ozone. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young...and those with pre-existing respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5. 1053 am EDT Mon Jul 25 2016 ...Air quality alert in effect from 11 am to 11 PM EDT Monday... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following areas... New York City...all of Long Island...and Westchester and Rockland counties. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ozone. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young...and those with pre-existing respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5. -- Monday Jul.25 16,10:24 PM

It is always good to keep emergency services information on hand in case of crisis, and this of course includes knowing the contact information for your local fire department. In addition to keeping your town safe and extinguishing fires, many local fire departments also offer informational programs that teach safe habits and practices to children, as well as planning in the event of an emergency. Many also work in conjunction with local organizations such as the Boy Scouts or Rotary Clubs to make sure that American Flags are retired safely and properly under the supervision of a trained firefighting professional. There are also volunteer opportunities available at many local fire departments, offering you a chance to give back to your community, and protect your neighbors.

Want to be added to the Fire Departments Page? Call 631-406-4410 or Email Us for details!