Weather Alert  

"Air Quality Alert" ...Air quality alert in effect from 11 am to 11 PM EDT Wednesday... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx...Westchester...Rockland ...Nassau...and Suffolk. In effect from 11 am to 11 PM EDT Wednesday. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young, and those with pre-existing respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5. 329 PM EDT Tue may 24 2016 ...Air quality alert in effect from 11 am to 11 PM EDT Wednesday... The New York state department of environmental conservation has issued an air quality health advisory for the following counties... Richmond...Kings...Queens...New York...Bronx...Westchester...Rockland ...Nassau...and Suffolk. In effect from 11 am to 11 PM EDT Wednesday. Air quality levels in outdoor air are predicted to be greater than an air quality index value of 100 for the pollutant of ground level ozone. The air quality index...or aqi...was created as an easy way to correlate levels of different pollutants to one scale. The higher the aqi value, the greater the health concern. When pollution levels are elevated...the New York state department of health recommends that individuals consider limiting strenuous outdoor physical activity to reduce the risk of adverse health effects. People who may be especially sensitive to the effects of elevated levels of pollutants include the very Young, and those with pre-existing respiratory problems such as asthma or heart disease. Those with symptoms should consider consulting their personal physician. A toll free air quality hotline has been established so New York residents can stay informed on the air quality situation. The toll free number is 1 800 5 3 5, 1 3 4 5. -- Wednesday May.25 16,01:12 AM

Nissequogue River State Park

799 Saint Johnland Road
Kings Park 11754
Phone: (631) 269-4927
Visit Website

Nissequogue River State Park, located at the mouth of the Nissequogue River and the Long Island Sound, is home to a variety of tidal, fresh water, and woodland habitats.  The Greebelt Trail can be picked up here, and a section of the park has been named a State Bird Conservation Area. The park paralells the Nissequogue River providing a grand view from atop the bluffs.

1

Sunken Meadow State Park

Rte. 25A and Sunken Meadow Parkway
Kings Park - 11754
631-269-4333
3

Jones Beach State Park

2600 Ocean Parkway
Wantagh - 11793
516-785-1600
4

Tackapausha Museum and Preserve

Washington Avenue,Between Merrick Road
Seaford - 11783
516-571-7443
5

Cupsogue Beach County Park

906 Dune Road
Westhampton - 11978
631-852-8111
6

Orient Beach State Park

40000 Route 25
Orient - 11957
631-323-2440
7

Bayard Cutting Arboretum State Park

440 Montauk Highway
Great River - 11739
(631) 581-1002
8

Robert Moses State Park

Robert Moses Parkway
Babylon - 11702
631-669-0470
10

Parks & Trails New York

29 Elk Street
12207 - Albany
518-434-1583